1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help with setting up Amd Crossfire with an llano a6-3650 and amd radeon hd 6670

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by flipzro, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've literally been searching for 24+ hours for a solution to something that should have been automatic according to the amd website and my motherboard instructions. I started off by having my monitor and hdmi cable plugged into my onboard graphics. I then installed the onboard vga drivers from my motherboards support cd. i then turned off my computer and installed my amd radeon hd 6670, did the same thing and made sure I had the latest drivers and ati catalyst profile from the amd website. By following these steps I was then suppose to be able to have access to the amd crossfire option in the amd vision engine control center, but to no avail. I've tried dozens of different metods posted by people online and have made sure my motherboard, apu, and discrete gpu card are all compatible and dual graphics ready. What the hell am I missing here? Thanks guys, i'm looking forward to a resolution to this before I go insane.
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2011
  2. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please, anyone?
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,414 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    What motherboard do you have?
  4. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its and asrock a55m-hvs and is suppose to be dual graphics ready, though im beginning to suspect that my motherboard might have something to do with my difficulty in getting amd dual graphics crossfire working.
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,414 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    So you followed the guide in the manual precisely? How many times have you tried it?
  6. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Honestly, I've tried it about a dozen times trying setups that supposedly worked for other people. I'm pretty disappointed that amd made it so difficult to access one of their most highly advertised features on their line of a-series apus... I'll try a few tomorrow. Do you have any ideas?
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,414 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Honestly no.. I'm thinking contact their support maybe (Asrocks)? If you do everything by the book and it does not work it could be something wrong.

    Unfortunately I'm not very familiar with these systems. :(
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    have you connected your monitor to the discrete graphics card just to make sure its actually powering on and working?
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,896 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    As far as I know it would be automatic (you use the discrete card as the primary), and technically it's not Crossfire but Hybrid Crossfire. And it would also show up as "HD 6990D2" for your "graphics".
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    last time i used hybrid crossfireX (4K series), you had to connect to the onboards outputs.
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,414 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    That's what the manual says as well.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    in this case i think he needs to try the dedicated, just in case its faulty or not connected right (6 pin power, etc)
  13. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    This fusion is not possible due to hardware restrictions
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,114 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    On my 890GX MSI board, there is a option in the bios to enable crossfire. Is there a similar setting in the ASrock board that needs to be enabled?

    That is wrong unless the restriction is the motherboard.
  15. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know forsure my graphics card is connected and functioning properly because I've been using the pcie slot as my primary display adapter. In the mean time for games i've just had my hmdi plugged into my hd 6670.
  16. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What do you mean by hardware restrictions? My mobo is dual graphics ready, and my amd a6-3650 is crossfire ready for a radeon hd 6670 discrete graphics card. I've seen this set-up with crossfire enable before, just not a step by step to get it to work. If anyone has any experience this, please lend me a hand!
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Just to make sure, are you running windows Vista or Windows 7? According to the manual, only Windows 7 supports Crossfire with the APU.
  18. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, here are my specs.

    Windows 7 64 bit home premium
    Asrock a55m-hvs mother board
    amd a6-3650 quad core 2.6ghz quad-core apu
    amd radeon hd6670
    8gb ram
    corsair 430w psu
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,421 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,953
    Location:
    Mexico
    You said that you installed the onboard drivers on the CD for the APU and then the Catalyst drivers for the HD6670. What if you use the same catalyst drivers for both?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,999 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,395
    a thought - do you have a monitor lead connected to onboard and discrete at the same time? that disables crossfire (having a monitor active on the slave cards), i learned this when i ran two 4870's.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2011
  21. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hah I've tried every possible combination +20. I don't know what the hell is going on : /
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    yea you should only have one version of the driver on there for both cards. I think it would be safest to just use what came with their disc, and make sure there is nothing hooked up to the HD6670 while trying to set up crossfire. (i'm thinking when you used the catalyst drivers for the HD6670 its probably using those for the APU as well since they're newer, it really shouldn't matter...) Load gpu-z and see if it lists the same driver version for both GPUs.
  23. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You're right, the drivers don't match. What are the steps I should take now to get them matched up correctly, and do you mean I should have my hdmi plugged into my onboard when trying to set up crossfire?
  24. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, so both drivers now match but im still not getting an option for crossfire in amd vision engine control center... this is just ridiculous... I can't be the only one with this friggin problem
  25. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Like i originally stated its due to hardware restriction on your motherboard not software try contacting motherboard manufacture to see if they can shed some light it to why this is not possible.....

    Hope this helps

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page