1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help with setting up Amd Crossfire with an llano a6-3650 and amd radeon hd 6670

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by flipzro, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Location:
    Mexico
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/faq.asp?Model=A55M-HVS

    Have you updated your BIOS and check if the mentioned option is set to "Enable"?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i'll do that. I got this motherboard because it claimed to be dual graphics ready. I guess I'm going motherboard shopping soon if not.
  3. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
  4. acerace

    acerace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Every APU has GPU in its chip.
  5. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I know that's what i meant was which APU model has hes got and with what GPU model incorporated, as this may have some bearing on his problem.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2011
  6. acerace

    acerace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Your question just confusing me. And I don't mean to offend anyone.
  7. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes. the my amd a6-3650 apu has onboard radeon hd graphics that is dual graphics ready with my discrete radeon hd 6670 card. there is also a section in my mobo manual on how to set up the crossfire but it still doesn't work : /
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
  9. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just installed the new bios update. no change when it comes to the dual graphics function. thanks anyway dude
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Location:
    Mexico
    Could it be that the 6670 needs to be CF compatible? Does your HD6670 have a CF conector? :confused:

    Have you contacted Asrock orAMD about your problem?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    6670 runs CF through the motherboard, so none of them have a CF connector.
  13. turkmauser New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berea, Ky
    Be sure that within your bios you have the "initialized display First" set to onboard. that might not be what its called on your board but it something similar.
  14. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeh. my motherboard is only suppose to be able to process crossfire through my onboard initializing first so having it set as my default graphics adapter was one of the first things I did. Thanks anyway!
  15. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dam.. It's so hard to accept the fact that my hardware is capable of dishing out almost twice the visual performance power and some little thing that I just don't see if preventing me from doing so.. ahhhh
  16. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    whack.. seems like the amd support guys are even less knowledgeable! wtf...
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Location:
    Mexico
    Have you asked Asrock? Could this issue be enough cause for an RMA?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeh im beginning to suspect its my motherboard. I'll contact them next. Whats an RMA by the way?
  19. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,897 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    UK
    RMA is the process by which you send the motherboard back to the manufacture
    flipzro says thanks.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    return (to) manufacturer authorisation, commonly known as warranty.
  21. syntaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    from the OP. Have you fixed this? We almost have the same specs. I wonder when I checked using GPU-Z and select my onboard on the dropdown. It shows Crossfire enabled. How can I verify if its really working as hybrid crossfire? I read above that it shud be HD 6990D2 I guess? Thanks!:)
  22. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sup man, no i pretty much gave up. i've been told it was my motherboard so im waiting till i have enough cash to buy a new one along with maybe a faster processor. do we have to same motherboard as well??
  23. syntaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah we have the same specs except for the 8gb ram. I managed it to work but then again i am not sure. I put the graphics to pci express then insert the monitor to the onboard slot. Run the catalyst and check the game performance. Amd crOssfire then the check box is enabled. Running gpu-z it shows the onboard crossfire enabled but the 6670 shows disabled.
  24. syntaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    By the way i think i managed it to work. Now my 6670 shows crossfire enabled on gpu z and on the manager dual graphics is checked. What i did was I remove the display adapter on device manager both of them. Then insert the hdmi on the 6670 download the latest driver then it shows.
  25. flipzro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok wait, i'm not sure I understand. On your first reply you said you had your hdmi plugged into your onboard, but then you said in the other one that you plugged it into the 6670 after uninstalling both the onboard and the 6670 driver in the device manager. which one should i do? haha

    edit: and by manager do you mean the bios set up?
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page