1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with the voltage of 7970ghz 3GD BIOS

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Sunkruser, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi everyone, i have a GIGABYTE 7970 ghz 3gd with R797TO3D.F62.bios.

    I would like to know if anyone coud please modify the stock voltage from 1256mv to 1300mv. Thats because I would like to overclock my graphic card to another limit, and i cant do this with this locked voltage.

    I dont know if there are more interesting things to modify such as powertune limit or these type of things, I tried on my own change the values of my bios but i coudnt, so i would be very pleased if anyone do it for me.

    Here you cand find the bios (F62):

    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4290#bios


    thanks in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi, I changed voltage in your BIOS from 1.256V to 1.300V - you can check it with VBE7.
    After you flash it, please check with GPU-Z or MSI Afterburner if new voltage is reported correctly.

    And remember to have a backup of your original BIOS.
     

    Attached Files:

    Sunkruser and bubbleawsome say thanks.
  3. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello sentye, thank you very much for this bios, could I ask you which software did you use? I should learn how to do this

    And again, thank you :toast:
     
  4. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    I never had any luck raising voltage with that card myself. Tried making a custom bios too. Its locked at the hardware level.

    edit: sorry, was non ghz version but a 7970 windforce, almost same thing.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Have you tried Sapphire Trixx? Works great.

    trixxscrn.jpg
     
  6. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    7970, 280, 280x, 7970ghz... There are too many graphic cards which got locked voltage, it is neccesary a specific software that i dont know how to use =(

    This type of programs are useless because dont allow VDDC adjust, but I use it to modify my clocks and try different oc profiles.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Uh, It does allow VDDC adjustment. I can go up to 1.3v with this version.

    Perhaps you card is incapable of voltage adjustment through anything other than a hard mod?
     
  8. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, I know you can adjust the voltage with trixx, msi afterburner, gpu tweak etc.. but not in my card.

    If I want to modify or increase my voltage, I need a modded bios :(
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    modded BIOS doesn't always work. I found that modded BIOS may change vid displayed, but measurements with meter says no voltage change. Only the early Gigabyte cards had a VRM controller that offered volt adjustment support, new ones do not.
     
  10. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I didnt know that problem, Should I use an oscilloscope to verify the voltage of the card then? or how can I check the real voltage of my card :wtf:
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2014
  11. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Gigabyte locked all but the earliest of 7970 Windforce models
     
  12. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, I tested the new BIOS and i have lower performance :confused:

    I dont understand why but I tried heaven benchmark and this is the result:

    Default bios, 1256mv:

    [​IMG]

    New bios, 1300mv (and 1256mv as well, I modified with trixx to check if there was a voltage problem but I had similar result in heaven benchmark):

    [​IMG]


    I dont understand this new result, coud @sentye check if the bios you change is this bios?

    I were sure I put the correct link for my bios but now im not.

    Furthermore, I reinstall drivers and I also put the default bios and I had again higher score with older bios so I believe it must be a bios problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Well that's weird, I didn't changed anything other than the voltage itself and yes I've used that BIOS from link you provided in first post.
    Have you perhaps checked with GPU-Z or MSI Afterburner what clocks and voltage is reported while running that benchmark?
    In the meantime I will check your BIOS again.
     
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Rochester area
    your card is locked voltage control is not possible no bios will change this get another card
     
  15. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, I checked gpu-z after benchmark and it shows 1.3v, maybe the bios of the first link was modified so I upload my bios from my computer, please change this bios and I will not disturb you again, sorry for that.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you aren't reading your card PHYSICALLY lacks programmable voltage control a bios is not going to fix this
    gigabyte changed voltage regulators mid production from programmable to static
     
    sentye says thanks.
  17. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You aren't disturbing me at all, if I can help you then I'll be happy to do so, but as OneMoar said simply editing your voltage won't help here, as your GPU have locked voltage control at hardware level.
    There are many threads on the web about this, and yeah I should've made some research before... but it's nice to learn something new every day ;)
     
  18. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, I have to say that actually my graphic card is a gigabyte 280x with 7970ghz bios. The original bios came with 1.2v 1100/1500 and it had artifacts everywhere, I read in forums to solve the artifacts and flickering problem and discover the compatibilty between 7970-280x bios.

    Now I have 1256mv 1140/1600 and without problems (7970 bios) so this increase of voltage helped me to solve the problems I had. Now i want to overclock a little more my graphic card but i cant due to voltage, so i think 1.3v will help me and to be sure I uploaded the bios from my computer to discard other problems. So let me try 1.3v as last chance please.

    ps:excuse me for my english, its not my native language
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Rochester area
    neither card have voltage control ..
    we are done here
     
  20. Sunkruser

    Sunkruser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok, but I want to believe
     
    jeandre says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page