1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help with weird freezing problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Fitseries3, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    about once a day... my computer will freeze for about 5 seconds and then magically unfreeze and go back to normal.

    anyone know what may be the cause?





    <---- that's the rig.
     
  2. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Not really sure as to what it is but its probably a process running / starting up thats slowed things up for a sec i seem to get it with internet explorer somtimes buggy thing lol
     
  3. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    When did you last defrag/clean up you hard drive?
    A messy hard drive can make your PC slower, even if it is a quad core.
    Try running disk cleanup on both hard drives, then defrag them when you have some spare time.
     
  4. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Could be just about anything. When does it happen? I'm inclined to also say its a windows thing, but it could be ram or something else.
     
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Clean out all stupid junk using this:
    http://www.ccleaner.com/
    Then do a registry clean CUATION: ALWAYS BACK UP FIRST But you don't have to worry cuz it auto backups for you :D
    http://www.eusing.com/free_registry_cleaner/registry_cleaner.htm
    Then do a manual defrag then a page file defrag using this:
    http://www.auslogics.com/disk-defrag <-- Manual Defrag http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897426.aspx <---- Page Defrag Hope this helps
    IT also can be background processes taking a lot of memory and overheating the memory making the psu having a hard time. 1 C of above recommended temps can consume twice the wattage.
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    cleanup every day... defrag once a week.

    happens at random. only since SP1 installed.

    it's not really running slower.


    i've been using CCleaner for years.
     
  7. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Prolly sp1 related then. Could be your ram though. Or a combination of the two.
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    cant be ram. i've got it dialed in.
     
  9. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Then it could be ur psu is it old? And it is most likely ur ram too.
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    my galaxy Dxx is less then 8 months old. it has powered some of the craziest rigs i've had.

    how could it be the ram? did you look at my system specs?
     
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    What do you mean you have it dialed in? I know tracers are solid ram, but they are not immune to errors. Slight errors here and there could cause small hiccups like that, especially if the timings are too tight for the oc. Run memtest x86 to be sure. Its probably just a little windows nuance though.
     
  12. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yea I did look in ur rig. I said it has a very high chance it will be your memory and as farlex said too tighten timings and not completely immune errors. Run memtest to be sure. 3 Passes should be fine.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page