1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with WEP key on Westell Versalink 327w

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by SkyKast, Nov 27, 2008.

  1. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    im back for yet some more help :eek:

    I am at a friend's house and they want me to change their wep key from the long default one to one of their choice.

    I know that you need to go to 192.168.1.1 to access the gateway:

    [​IMG]


    Then the password box comes um and I enter:
    Username: ADMIN
    Password: password
    (those are the defaults)
    and that works...

    then I hover over configuration > wireless:

    [​IMG]


    then when I click on security:

    [​IMG]


    this comes up again and the default username and password dont work this time:

    [​IMG]


    ANY HELP, I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO?!

    Thanks in advance.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Have you tried with no password? You can also try resetting the router by inserting a pencil/pen whatever into the little "reset" hole.
  3. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    When you put the pencil into the reset hole, count to 8 Mississipi. Most are 6-8 seconds required to do a full reset. If that doesn't work (it should, every other router I've worked on has had it work) try 'security' for the password. (Name: Wireless, Pass: Security. Wireless Security, shot in the dark heh)
  4. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    oh well the username is actually admin, I was just trying random stuff there, thats why you see "wireless" ass the user...Ill try the reset
  5. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    anything other than the reset? does the reset make it so you have to set up and config everything again like when I first got it?
  6. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    As for the first reply, my mistake, thought that was what was prompted when the window came up. As to the reset part, it will clean wipe all the settings so far so yes, you will have to start from scratch again. But it should save you all sorts of trouble.
  7. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    upgrade the firmware and it should be good after that
    SkyKast says thanks.
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes. Reset restores all original factory defaults.
  9. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    well I dont want to reset it because I dont want to have to set it all up again

    oh and the firmware thing was a good idea cause its really out of date but that same pass prompt pops up! :mad:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page