1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with x1600 PRO & ATITools - Seems SLOW?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Swimace, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    Hi there guys, this is my 1st post and I have searched for my problem on the forum and cannot find the same one anywhere.

    I have a Sapphire AGP ATI Radeon X1600 PRO - best upgrade vs my budget.

    I've upgraded the card to put a ZALMAN Heatsink and fan on it as well as RAM HEAT SINKS that come with the Zalman set up on the card.

    The Zalman fan removed the original fan (obviously) but with it the direct connection from the fan to the board as the Zalman fan needed to be connected to the power directly. I think this has removed ATITools Temp sensors, before the Zalman fan the board used to run at 70 Degrees - Over clocked it'd hit up to 94!

    Now it doesn't read just displays 50 in the task bar sometimes 49 seems to switch about a bit. but never like 60 or anything higher even on running "scan for artifacts"

    My system is a Intel Celeron CPU 2.80Ghz
    I also have 2.00BG of RAM
    And am running XP PRO SP2 - (all latest updates)

    I removed Catalyst Control Center as it seems to massively slow the PC down. I had it on before but when it was on my system my X1600PRO didn't seem much faster (if at all) than my old over clocked Radeon 9550 (modded to a 9600 and over clocked.) The card my x1600 pro replaced.

    I am running ATITools 0.26

    The reason for this post is that my ATItools keeps resetting to the defaults 499.50mhz core and 400.5omhz on Mem

    Also if I set up ATITools and run it and then close it with the "x" button does it keep running?

    Is there anything I can do to make my card run at optimum levels, I ran find max core and find max mem settings and it found them the mem was 427.50mhz and the core maxed out at 670 - but crashed my PC - whenever I run the "Find Max Core" it runs till crashing the card.

    I've now set the settings to Core 648.0 and 418.5 mem but for some reason the ATI tools keeps resetting them to defaults?

    Why is this is it too much for the card to handle?

    I have read some people on other forums running this card with the fan at core speeds of 670mhz and memory at over 500mhz!?

    Is this possible? Please help me setup my card so it runs optimality and so that it is stable.

    I play Day of Defeat Source (HL2 MOD) online and want the best set up I can get.

    Thank you in advance.

    Olly.
    :nutkick:
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    550 is the highest I ever got with the core/some hit 600 more than that is lieing

    Memory depends on DDR2 or DDR3 most will not OC at all and it pointless because the gains are so small.
     
  3. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    Oh I have (runs downstaris to check the box) DDR-2 RAM
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I was lucky to OC the DDR2 in the 1600pro to 15 MHZ or so and it was not worth it. Plenty of other people will hit the same issue as that.
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I actually OCed the DDR2 on it by 50Mhz:p (I was lucky I guess)
    After my card came back from RMA it hardly OC at all.:banghead:
     
  6. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    So as with my questions?

    How come ATITool seems to keep resetting the defaults?

    And anyone got recommended settings for this card?

    Cheers :toast:

    Olly.
     
  7. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    Anyone....?
     
  8. Siluro

    Siluro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok, so it seems you bought the same card (sorts of) for the same reasons I did. I however find it performing pretty well for its price. I'm running it on 621core/423mem (yup, ddr2 can't go much higher than that) - it's the 512mb pci-e version
    to ur questions:
    it's either the ati tool, or it's driver locked - the simplest solution will be to uninstall both driver/tweaker & download the omega driver "http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati/win2k_xp.php"
    it comes with ati tray tools (which i think is the better tool, but...) in the package and is softmodded - as stable as they come too - don't worry 'bout that
    as for recommended settings - try and use mine, and don't forget to edit the fan control table properly - i'd say 70+ needs 100% fan speed
    good luck
    note: I'm using the stock fan
    p.s. sapphire make great use of ati's chips :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2007
  9. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    Thanks alot for the reply, had loads of University work and not been using my PC for what I'd like recently - tweaking and playing - been doing essays and projects.

    Right i'll try the drivers tonight thanks so much for the reply :D

    Olly
    :toast:
     
  10. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Was using x1600Pro before & o/c with stock cooling was 590 for core. Fan speed was set on 100% all the time (just in case of...) and mem won't clock much, 415-420max. Was running over 600 but 590 was nice & stable in most games.:cool:
    Is fan speed control active in ATItool with that new fan?
    Another thing, get old ATItool .24, was running without any trouble, ever:cool:
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2007
  11. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    managed to get my old sapphire x1600pro mem to 445 but didnt like to keep it there for too long not that it artifacted just incase and the diff isnt that much but yeah a 15mhz oc on that mem is craaaap the core should hit 590ish tho
     
  12. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Just wanted to throw my $0.02 in...

    I just recently purchased a new sapphire x1300xt, which most know is a rebadged x1600pro for less money. Windows Vista identifies the video card as a Radeon x1600 Pro / X1300XT video card with the very latest ATi Vista x86 Catalyst driver package. After installing the card in my system and using ATITool, I was able to push the card to a max OC of 640Mhz Core and 480Mhz Memory right out of the box and using the stock cooling on the card. I was able to confirm the overclock with Everest Ultimate Edition software, which reported a net of 25% overclock on the core (original = 500Mhz) and a net of 15% overclock on the memory (original = 400Mhz). The core is listed as RV530 VE if anyone is curious.

    I'm not sure why I was seeing slightly higher results than most of you folks other than that it could be the newer x1300xt is using slightly better hardware components!?! I picked up the card brand new from newegg.com last week for under $80 shipped and with a nice $15 mail in rebate to boot. So far I'm quite satisified with the results, especialy for a sub $80 video card with SM3 support, this should hopefully tide me over until DX10 mainstream cards come out! Listed below is a detailed report from Everest Ultimate Edition software :

    --------[ EVEREST Ultimate Edition 2006 (c) 2003-2006 Lavalys, Inc. ]---------------------------------------------------

    Version EVEREST v3.50.761
    Benchmark Module 2.1.169.0
    Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type Report Wizard
    Computer ********
    Generator Administrator
    Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate 6.0.6000
    Date 2007-02-07
    Time 16:00


    --------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer:
    Computer Type ACPI x86-based PC (Mobile)
    Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
    OS Service Pack -
    Internet Explorer 7.0.6000.16386
    DirectX DirectX 10.0
    Computer Name ********
    User Name Administrator
    Logon Domain ********
    Date / Time 2007-02-07 / 16:00

    Graphics Processor Properties
    Video Adapter ATI RV530 VE
    GPU Code Name RV530 (PCI Express x16 1002 / 71CE, Rev 00)
    GPU Clock 621 MHz (original: 500 MHz, overclock: 24%)
    Memory Clock 461 MHz (original: 405 MHz, overclock: 14%)

    The above reported numbers on the clock speeds are what I am currently running the card @ while in use with 3D applications (Games) under ATITool.
     
  13. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Mine core clock was able to run on 621MHz, mem on 42xMHz, but idea was to get max in game eyecandy not benchmarks.
    Play FEAR with all on and without any artifacts:) 590/400:)
     
  14. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    Got mine now at 641:432 - running stable - Just played Day of Defeat and it seemed a bit jumpy - less so than before but in the options of the game it recommends MORE and HIGHER graphics?!
     
  15. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    Ok had some fun playing Day of Defeat but now it just seems to be under performing MASSIVELY Ping is fine - 17 - 20 so thats not the problem.

    I've got an Intel Celeron 2.8 GHz, 2GB of RAM and also my AGP X1600PRO now running the omega drivers (thanks for letting me know about these Siluro it does seem more stable and more "overclockable") and ATI tray tools, on Day of Defeat Source it recommends higher settings for my card but it is getting 10-20 FPS - useless, I've whacked it down to 800x600 and all low settings and it doesn't seem to affect it?! Still getting 10-20 maybe 30 when in the dark and facing a wall on the game! Rubbish!

    Any Help plz?
     
  16. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    well if you have a RV 530 thats the same core as my X1600XT and my max core is 645mhz but i have DDR3 witch i can over clock to 800=(1600). but you got lucky i dunno if all the x1300xts have the rv530 core.
     
  17. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    My 9550 manages more than 70 fps at 800x600 with high settings (except for AA and AF) :wtf: .

    Why do you have 2GB of Ram when you only have a crappy Celeron D? Don't use omega drivers man, use XG Warcat, they ensure performance, Omega, imho just are for image quality.
     
  18. Swimace

    Swimace New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the UK
    hehehe, one word. Money.

    I don't wanna upgrade as the comp is alright.... does everything I need it to, just thought that the card will get the last juice out of it for this year and next year i'll upgrade my system. Ok right i'll try the WarCat drivers....

    Hope these are ok. :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page