1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Xazx OC his shiny new E8400

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Xazax, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Upon picking up one of fitseries E8400 in trade for some ballastix ram, i knew i was going to have some fun with it :) .... but before i go on let me list my unusual specs

    E8400 cooled by a Zalman 9500
    Abit IP35-PRO
    2900PRO 512mb/256bit(OCed 755/1000)
    4GB A-Data Extreme DDR2 800+
    1 WD 250GB 3.0GB/s
    ASUS Xonar
    PC P&C 750W Quad

    I Set off to OCing putting the ram into a 1:1 Ratio
    im starting to suspect the ram is my major issue here, fooled around with alot, posts@ 1184 2.3v but freezes in POST screen, @ 1080-1140 doesnt even post. Tried DDR2 1000mhz 5-5-5-15 2T 2.2 posts loads in windows but BSOD's and crashes, tried 2.3v still crashes, got windows to run fun at DDR2 999mhz 5-5-5-15 2.2v passed the First test of Othros just earlier so this is totally confusing me.

    All tests were done with a quick 10min Othros Run, followed by 3dmark05 test if they passed i assume there reasonably stable(not %100). I use 3dmark05 because it has 5 tests and i hate 3dmark06 because it takes forever to do every single test.

    First try, results (Stable)
    400FSB/3.6Ghz
    1.3450 VCore(Vdroop .3~)
    1.33 MCH
    1.13 VTT
    Ram 1:1 800mhz 2.1v 4-4-4-12

    Temps, at load are 41C, 32C Idle

    here are the 3dmark05 Results, im obviously seriously GPU limited by the 2900PRO
    http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/5498/oc1bw7.jpg

    Second try,
    Well went again to OCing and here are the results (Stable)
    450FSB/4.050Ghz
    1.4250VCore(Vdroop .3~)
    1.33MCH
    1.20VTT
    Ram 1:1 900mhz 4-4-4-12 2T @ 2.2v

    Temps are 50C load, 35C Idle

    Othros failed at 2.1v with the same timings and speed, simply up'ed it .1v and its now running fine.

    3dmark05 Results
    http://img184.imageshack.us/img184/5300/oc2jw0.jpg

    Final Overclock (Stable %100)
    475 FSB/4.284Ghz
    1.4750Vcore(Vdroop .3~)
    1.33MCH
    1.23VTT
    RAM 1:1 952mhz 4-4-4-12 2T 2.3v

    Temps 56 load 45 Idle

    had problems from 480+ booted but was unstable @490/485/480 using 1.505/1.4950V wouldnt even boot at 500FSB, happy enough with 475FSB

    Final 3dmark05
    http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/580/oc3ll1.jpg

    Well its done! ran otrhos fo 7 Hours 21min at 475FSB adn zero errors!

    http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/5025/oc4bb1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Before we go any further, what is the batch # on the box? Also, your temperatures are not correct. Normal core idle for these chips at stock voltage is around 40c. Intel rates these chips at 1.225v's max.
     
  3. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Yea temperature could be screwy think i need a bios updates, anyway

    Well this is beyond retarded but after writing this post, and restarting my computer to add another +10mhz FSB i get into windows(not even) and i get "a file is missing or corrupt, please interest install disc and reinstall the damaged boot-up file"

    well i have the disc, but the problem is that no matter what it will no load-up the disc, just gives me a check-sum error. Im typing on a laptop ATM, going to set everything to default... how stupid...

    Well setting everything back to default which fixed the problem but still made lose a Hours worth of an OC and now have to restart... any suggestions im totally a noob to intel boards here.
    Upon checking for an updated BIOs it seems i do have the lastest verison.. when i look at BIOs it reads the same temps.. how can i get it to display the correct temps?

    Seems i would need to mod the Vdroop it get correct which is something im never going to do...

    Did i get a really bad motherboard for OCing a E8400 on? im having a ton of problems ATM, with windows sometimes not loading Boot files which forces me to downclock the GPU to get to work again

    I.E i set it too 400FSB windows Vista starts and then i restart and try 410, windows get the Boot error, i go back and change back to 400 where i loaded fine previously, i still get the boot error, i set back down another 10, 390 windows boots fine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2008
  4. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Well, in the end i gave up. getting errors at 390 and others, it seems i made a horrible mistaking getting a E8400 and IP35-PRO
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    your cpu voltage is way to high for the speed your running. too much voltage can also impact a chip in the same way too little voltage does.

    try a bios update. the latest one or even see if there is a beta bios out.

    and do the vdroop pencil mod.
     
  6. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Bios is updated to latest

    the Vdroop for the 45nm DC is insane on the IP35-PRO ~.9v!

    and i really don't mod anything, never have and would never like too, im thinking to just go out tomorrow and pick an ASUS P5K Deluxe, i didnt know the IP35-PRO would be so bad with 45nm..
     
  7. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    do u have the abit ip35 pro... ????

    trog
     
  8. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Are there any other IP35-PROs :p , yes Trog i have the Abit IP35-PRO
     
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    just making sure dude.. there might well be.. i have one and it works.. ;)

    being cheeky aint the best way to get the help u need thow now is it.. :)

    trog
     
  10. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Well overall im quite angry to spend 3 hours of my time overclocking when all comes for nothing, and i end up using default speeds because the motherboard cant OC 45nm chips as well as it could the E6000 series.
     
  11. vexen

    vexen

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    192 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    hello Zazax, i have a similar problem, i am brand new to Intel, i have an x38 board (from DFI), totally confused, tried 1.40 / 1.45 vcore, at 3.7 SuperPI would give me "not exact in round". Tried different FSB/Multis/RAM settings (i have 2x2GB of Mushkin Redline DDR2-1000).

    Good luck to you :p
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hey guys..... im gonna put my e8400 in tonight and try to walk you through this mess. there is no reason you can't get the 4ghz+ that xazax chip did when i had it.
     
  13. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    okay i forgive u.. :)

    first the prob is the abit pro bios.. it aint quite in tune with the 45nm chip as yet..

    u dont have vdroop.. vdroop is a drop off in voltage when the cpu is put in a high voltage overclock load.. its mostly a quad problem..

    what u have is an error between what u set and what u get.. in rough figures to get 1.3 u have to set 1.4.. to get 1.4 u have to set 1.5.. what u set is wrong what u get is right.. check with guru or cpu-z..

    the other problem is the bios dosnt read the chip temps correctly.. mine for example locked at 4 C and never moved.. coretemp locks at 49 C and dosnt go lower.. this is problem with the chips not the bios..

    download the latest beta bios 16.09 this reads about 30 C higher.. suits my 45nm chip but pisses off anyone with an earlier 65nm type chip.. they dont like seeing their temps go up by 30 C.. i needed to.. he he

    some settings with the latest beta bios..

    [​IMG]

    still not exactly right those would give a true 1.35.. nice for a stable 4 gig..

    with your bios the vcore would need setting at 1.450..

    once over 4 gig.. memory permitting.. the volts have to go up.. 4.5 requires a true 1.55 or a setting of 1.65 plus..

    a setting for 4.4 gig..

    [​IMG]

    with the old bios add a big chunk..

    ignore the temps.. the chips do not run hot providing the voltage is reasonable.. i recon a real 1.4 (up to 4.2 gig) for 24/7.. a real 1.6 (4.5-ish) for quick benching.. the higher figure is use at your own risk.. unknown..

    the voltage jump from 4.4 to anything more aint practicable in my view. but thats up to the individual..

    trog
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2008
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    just a start so far... but a nice score at the least! im still weary about pushing the X2 too far.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    [​IMG]

    abit pro mobo..

    trog
     
    Xazax says thanks.
  16. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    OK, ill give the Beta Bios a Go, i tried the Pencil mod probably did something wrong as my computer would freeze in windows at default settings.. so im not going to bother with again.

    Thanks for your help Trog.
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Hey Trog, do you happen to know the other voltages you were using? I'm trying to get my 8400 to 4.5. Any help I can get would be appreciated. Thanks.:) And good luck Xazax!
     
  18. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Thanks erocker, yea that Beta Bios 16.09 did the trick everything is correct now, no wacky temps or Volts, there spot on .1~ less then what i set in bios as it should be.

    Well back to overclocking, special thanks to trog for pointing out the problem, i figured i had the last bios which i did, but i guess they didnt address 45nm issues.
     
  19. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Well here is the update

    @ 470Mhz Stable 4.2Ghz, currently running Ortho and no failures as of yet.

    Volts is 1.45v
    Temps hover around 60C Full load 45C idle
    MCH 1.33
    DDR 2.5, DDR2 940 5-5-5-12 2T

    Im going to try your Voltages to see if i can hit that magical 4.5Ghz for a quick bench in 3dmark05

    Aslo got my 2900PRO OCed to 750/1000mhz

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Are you using Orthos to see if it's stable?
     
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you should loop 3dmark06 to test stability. it's more realistic than orthos or p95.

    glad to see you got it figured out.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Orthos for 10 minutes is stable enough for me. But, looping 3d06 does help you figure an average or best score possible.
     
  23. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the 4.5 gig cpu-z and super-pi i posted was stable enough to run super pi.. minimal voltages used.. minimal stability required..

    a stable 2006 run took a little more volts..

    an attempt at 24/7 type stability would take even more volts..

    stability is as stability does.. he he

    i would not be prepared to feed the chip enough volts to attempt 24/7 stability at 4.5 gig..

    4 gig is sweet.. anything more is just for quick benching.. but thats just me..

    i did have nice 4 gig stability at 1.31 volts.. but it didnt like a cold boot.. the first boot of the day so to speak needed two attempts with a complete power off for the second go to work.... 1.35 gives me 100% stability and reasonable temps at 24/7 4 gig..

    its voltage or how much u dare push thru these things that hold em back not so much heat.. they run cool..

    trog

    ps.. abit are having problems with the chips.. which is why they havnt released an official bios after 14.. in the same thread i was saying the beta 16.09 did the trick for me another dude was was screaming blue murder about his 6600 temps going up by 30 C.. he he he.. its the chips heat sensors than are dodgy.. some more than others..
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    mine doesn't seam to be running cool. it idles 46c and into the 60c range under load. that's on a good water setup. the same setup that had my q6600 running 26c idle and 38c load @ 3.8ghz.
     
  25. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Well here is the update 470 wasnt stable Orthos failed after 3mins, so i decided to mess with the ram for a bit, and putting the ram to 3-3-3-9 2T @2.3 caused a total failure and wouldnt post so i had to reset CMOS losing my 1 hour and 30min OC on the CPU... stupid ram.....

    Update: Well 3dmark05 Crash within the first test, and then windows has some serious problems and was BSOD on me.
    And i find out that memory cant OC worth a damn, do i have just bad luck? ive heard review sits hit DDR2 1000 4-4-4-12 2.2v, mine wont even do that @ 5-5-5-15 2.3v, they wont OC anywhere past 1000Mhz, im thinking its because it 4GB but who knows.

    Anyway i give up on OCing i cant get anything past 4.0ghz stable, not matter the voltages believe me i played with all of them. So sick and tried of reseting CMOS because of the RAM and having to OC 3 times back to 450 just to lose stability.. argh im so frustrated >_< spent 6 Hours on this and NOTHING!
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page