1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by javaking, May 15, 2008.

  1. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    :banghead:trying to get this blasted 3800 cf to work on my board you can check my specs and see if it's my cpu or mb which I'am not trying to use crossfire
     
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    are you sure you have the 939 3800+ and not the AM2


    or are you talking about the 3800 series video cards?
    if so, you can't crossfire!
     
    javaking says thanks.
  3. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    It's a 939 socket processor amd and I have a ati3800 video card not trying to crossfire which I can't get to work peroid so I put evga 7100 back in
     
  4. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    also I'am new at this forum thing
     
  5. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    What card exactly is it? And is this the only problem? As in you put the 38xx in and it doesn't turn on at all, then you put in the 7100 and it boots right up?
     
    javaking says thanks.
  6. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    it turns on but when I download the drivers from catalyst 8.4 and install thats when the problem starts it boots up before the install but after the pages loads times drop anywhere of 2min to 10 min and I had a first last of a black screen
     
  7. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    hopefully u removed old nvidia drivers before..im bit confused here
     
    javaking says thanks.
  8. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    crackerjack may have given me some insight on what to do but if you have a system of how to cure my computer I'am listen everyone
     
  9. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    yes I removed the old drivers before I took the 7100 out
     
  10. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    my technical savy is limited but I'am learning by trial and error
     
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah I'm still confused too. So when you try to install the drivers, your computer reboots? Or your computer freezes? I can't tell what your saying.
     
    javaking says thanks.
  12. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    It does not freeze at the reboot when I first put in the 38xx only after the drivers are installed and rebooted the second time for the drivers to take effect that everything goes crazy
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2008
  13. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Ok so you install the drivers, do a restart, and it gives a black screen? Hmmm. And what card is it exactly? 3650, 3850, 3870, 3870x2? Your doing this on vista business? It is possible thats causing a problem, but maybe not. Have you tried any other drivers? Do you know if it works with xp? Are you able to reformat and reinstall your os?

    Your cpu will be a bottleneck for this card, whatever it is, but it should still work.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2008
    javaking says thanks.
  14. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    sapphire HD3870 512mb not the x2 version when my system locked up I did a clean re- install of OS reformatted the HDD's I have XP Home OS laying so your possibly saying that vista business may be what causing my problem and my other build has XP PRO
     
  15. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    I may try that to see
     
  16. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    and no I have not tried any other drivers I've seen some mention of an 8.49 and 8.50 catalyst drivers but I have yet to find them
     
  17. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Well its hard to say for sure. Gathering the info I think I've got, it seems that the problem only occurs when the drivers are installed, which suggests to me a software issue. You might want to try different drivers before xp.

    Now, there is the issue of your psu too. Codegen as far as I know is not a very solid brand. Can you tell me how many amps are on the 12V rail? It will be plainly put on the side of the psu. Its likely those are too low for a 3870 and are pushing it too much. And of course you are plugging in the pci connector right?
     
    javaking says thanks.
  18. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    you are probably right it may be the power supply Straight down from the 12v under it I'am reading 12amps the 12v reads 15amps
     
  19. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah thats low. The 3870 I think uses a little over 10 itself, but if your dealing w/ a crappy psu they often perform under what they are rated for, so that may be whats going on. Be careful w/ that too, b/c a failing psu can take other prisoners w/ it, and that 3870 may not work at all.

    Still, if you plugged in the pci connector to the end of the card, and it worked fine until the drivers, it seems like it could be software related. However, considering a poor psu is nothing to play around w/, I would suggest investing in a solid 450-500w psu, from a solid brand.

    Read through this guide, and pick a good brand w/ solid amps on the 12v rail (30+).
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2008
  20. javaking

    javaking

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    66 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL 60409
    that would save me some money if it's the psu which I hope it is because this is suppose to be a 450w psu but now I'am reading (3.3v&+5v,=235W max,+12v&12v,+320W max all output extended to450W max) that is what it reads at the bottom of psu
     
  21. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah get a new one definately. Thats probably what the problem is, and even if it isn't, a new psu would be a very good idea.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page