1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hewlett Packard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Verizon, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    I bought a hp m7560n and my plan is to double its 3dmark06 score from stock, without adding hardware. if i get a new bios i think i can do it. Hello namslas90. and hello everybody else.
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    A new bios to double 3Dmark score? Very unlikely. Even with a lot of tweaking double the score is unlikely considering 3Dmark is highly GPU dependent. Unless you are using an old GPU that only scores very lowly anyway I doubt it, but give it a go if you want.
  3. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,332 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    tread lightly if you plan on flashing the BIOS on a laptop... screw it up and unlike a desktop there is no hot flash or replace the BIOS chip unless you plan on soldering .. just a heads-up
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    FYI its not a lappy,it a desktop socket AM2 has ASUS mobo pretty good if u ask me especially being a pre built pc ,and chris if u want that bios send it to me and ill see what i can do
    what was your stock 3dmark06 score?i wouldnt imagine it was very high with the onboard gpu,you should tell namslas to hand over the x1900xtx so u can show him how to use it lol take it easy man:toast:
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2006
  5. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,332 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    oops .. my bad ... as for the ASUS OEM board ... eh.. low end mobo made for HP... I agree with Jimmy your not going to get anything out of the BIOS .. ususally OEM BIOS are crappy and you may get lucky and un-hide some settings but doubtful ... don't get me wrong I'm not knocking HP ... :)
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    i know what you mean but it could be possible to find that board in a retail version and use that bios,it is very dangerous but thats how i was able to get my gateway to overclock using a bios i found at foxconns website,i was also able to unlock quite a few options in the oem gateway bios
  7. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,332 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    True .. you can get a BIOS saver or get a spare BIOS from Jacks BIOS .. can even take one from another mobo if it's the same size ... hot flash it
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    now back to his issue,he wants to double his 3dmark06 score with stock components,you have to remember he only has onboard video geforce 6150 the highest i was able to achieve was 277 3dmarks and most of that score was my dualcore cpu doing the work i dont think i was able to overclock the onboard video at all i cant really remember does anyone have any idea to help our new member?
  9. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,332 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    not sure there is much he can do... unless he manages to get a better BIOS .. no way to increase cpu voltage or mem voltage ... possibly see what PLL he is has on the mobo and see if it is in Systool or Clockgen .. possible squeeze a little out ... but on board vid is going to kill any proformance ..
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    you can increase voltage to the cpu using Central Brain Identifier but only upto the cpu's max which 1.4v on my 3800 anything over that u would have to do in the bios but i am able to overclock to 2.7ghz on 1.4v for ,but yeah he would need at least an unlocked bios to even get to set his own memory timings thats only thing that sux about OEM,does the onboard 6150le GPU use turbocache?
  11. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    My ASRock boards outclock my ASUS boards easily
  12. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    My HP mobo sucks.Iam looking to buy a new one. Beleive me there is nothing you can do
  13. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    i really think i am able to double my score despite what yall people say. though i could be wrong. since my comp came from the HP recall and was full of porn and viruses. my stock score was probably bellow 50 3d06 score. however i forgot to check :)
  14. ATIonion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,015 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but you kept the porn right??:rockout:
  15. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    sorry ationion it was u whitout ur glasses :)
  16. ATIonion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,015 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ahhhh granny porn.....
  17. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    oh,i love granny porn lol not really but it sounded good:pimp:
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    first you have to find out what your stock 06 score is going to be,if you break 300 i would be happy with that
  19. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    also, you should run sciencemark
  20. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    how far you going to overclock that packard smell?
  21. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    probably only as far as it will glow
  22. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    lol ur all crazy. when i said stock i meant how it was when i bought it. and i say again i would be shocked if 3dmark06 was 60+. it came with norton a program designed to drop cpu clock to decrease power usage, the power settings told it to turn off hdd after 5 minutes and the graphics card was only allowed to use 64m onboard instead of the 256m its running now. so when i say double i think it will b simple lol
  23. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Oh, I thought you ment beef or chicken stock
  24. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    good eatin
  25. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    but still isnt very good considering it taking the 256mb from your system

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page