1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hey guys i need help!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Adrian24, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. Adrian24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City
    HI My name is Adrian And im new here :D

    Im pretty new at over clocking so i figure i should go look for help instead of using the trail and error method which can potentially cause some damage.

    I recently built a computer which i thought was pretty decent. I bought it keeping future upgrades in mind. It supports DDr3 Ram Am3 processor etc. etc. The problem is that my mother board by default Clocks mY Patriot ram at 1066 MHZ (Running dual channel mode 2 gigs total). I want to over clock to go to 1600 MHZ <-- Max supported by the Ram. Can you guys help me out? Here are my system specs.


    • CPU: AMD Phenom II Castillio Dual-Core Processor 3.1 GHZ
    • M/B: MSI NF750-G55
    • RAM: 2 GB Patriot PC3 12800 (DDR3 1600) 7-7-7-18 1.8v
    • Video: ZOTAC ZT-95TES2P-FSL GeForce 9500 GT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3
    • PSU: SIGMA SHARK SP-585 585W ATX12V
    • Cooling: All Stock Fans. How ever if it counts for any thing my Case has 2X180MM 2x120MM 2x80MM

    None of my parts are over clocked or have ever been.

    Also I have no idea where to start so like what software will be necessary Etc. Etc.

    If any one can please help me it would be greatly Appreciated. Thank You
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    You need to set your RAM divider in the bios to 1600mhz, manually set the timings to 7 7-7-18 and set the RAM voltage to 1.8v.
     
  3. Adrian24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City
    I hvent found a setting in my bios which would allow me to do this.
     
  4. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I've gotta say it'll be glad to help, but even educated overclocking is trial and error.
     
  5. Adrian24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City
    *Thanks for the quick responses i must say first.

    What i was hoping Binge is that some one might guide me that way i wont make any beginners mistakes.
     
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    In your BIOS find a setting labeled RAM config. or something along those lines. It will be set to auto. Change that to manual. Then the options you need to tweak will be in the list of new stuff.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
  8. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    The only thing you need to know as a beginner to be cautious is that overclocking, no matter what you do, can lead to software errors, and if you're careless hardware failures. Stay within the voltage maximums set by the manufacturer, back up your data (better yet don't keep anything you wouldn't mind losing on your OCed machine), and accept that you're going to get enough blue screens to make any computer illiterate person wet his/her pants.
     
  9. Adrian24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City
    [​IMG]

    Ok So i fliped the setting that says FSB/DRAM Ratio to [1:4] And the Bios now says that the Ram is clocked at 1600 MHZ. But i check CPU-Z and this is what it tells me
    Max Bandwidth:pC3-8500F (533mhz) Is that normal? (I have dual channel and this the reading from slot 1)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page