1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hey guys Realtemp(and coretemp) wont load for 2-3 minutes after boot

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by bigjared, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So basically when windows 7 64 loads and I double click on realtemp or coretemp nothing happens for 2-3 minutes then suddenly they pop up and work perfectly. After that if I close them and reopen they will work instantly. Every other program I have tried is instantly available and works fine as soon as windows boots so its not a system wide slow problem.

    I did not have this problem yesterday with the same OS and system settings(that I know of).

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,300
    The programs haven't changed since yesterday so something in your computer has. Check in your task manager for any programs using a lot of resources.
     
  3. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I understand the programs haven't changed I am just looking for some help on figuring out this problem.

    Resources are fine - any other program besides Realtemp or Coretemp loads instantly and runs fine the second Windows 7 boots.

    Something is interfering with these programs the first 2-3 minutes after windows boots. After that they work perfectly and load instantly but before that they simply do not run.

    Edit: The only thing that has changed with my computer is that I experienced a failed overclock attempting to go above my stable settings. Everything is back to 100% stable settings where Coretemp and Realtemp never had any problems yet now they do.
     
  4. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,462 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    why not just try re-installing them? dont no if a fragmented hard drive could cause such a small program to load up slow but thats another idea
     
  5. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you both for the responses so far - I have no clue where to go with this problem on my own.

    As for reinstalling, both Coretemp and Realtemp are just standalone zip files so I am not sure why redownloading it would help but I will try.

    I am confident it is a not a hard drive or system resource issue as this is a 2 day old fresh install of Windows 7 and none of my other programs have delayed start times. The second windows loads I am able to successfully run any game or IM program or internet ect... It is just these 2 temp monitoring programs that I double click on and absolutely nothing happens - then out of nowhere 2-3 minutes later (every time) the icon appears in the system tray and works perfectly fine. After that if i close the program and reopen it there is no delay and it instantly works fine.
     
  6. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,462 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    personally 2-3 minuets i wouldnt really moan about my self :D but then again im used to waitin half an our for my system to boot but give a re-download a try hope it works out, is it still zipped when you load the program?
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,300
    Was there a time when these programs didn't open up so slowly on your computer? This is a tough one!
     
  8. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yea its more the principle of the thing... why would these two temperature programs need 2-3 minutes after windows starts to be able to run? It just makes no sense at all and because I NEVER had this problem before on the same system and same OS I don't want to just shrug it off as an inconvenience.
     
  9. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes erocker thats what is killing me. Yesterday on the same OS and same system they both loaded instantly when I double clicked them the second windows 7 finished loading. Now I double click them and there is absolutely nothing (no pop up, no nothing) until 2-3 minutes later (after only opening them that first time) and bingo they pop up and work fine as if I had JUST clicked them.
     
  10. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,462 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    maybe try a different temp program that measure the same piece of hardware coz my idea being thatif every one you try is slow maybe its not the programs themselves?
     
  11. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried speedfan and it successfully opens the instant I run it after boot up. :(:(
     
  12. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,462 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    in that case im sorry im out of ideas. Sorry i couldnt be of more help man hope some else on here can get it sorted for ya
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,300
    Well, I was thinking it was possibly the temperature sensors on your motherboard going wacky, but your quote above takes care of that. Now I'm just stumped. :ohwell: I'll post when I know more. :toast:
     
  14. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,462 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    beat you to it :p
     
  15. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haha - doh.

    I have no idea either.
     
  16. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just downloaded the latest beta of realtemp and another copy of coretemp - same damn problem with both. Refuse to do anything first 2-3 minutes after Windows 7 startup then boom they magically work perfectly.

    Every other program I have tried runs perfectly the instant I can double click it including:
    Speedfan
    CPu-z
    Biostar T-power Utility (can read temps)
    All my email, IM, internet, games.

    My system is a Q9550 @3.8ghz
    Biostar I-45
    Hd4870
    2x2gb PI Black ddr2 ram.

    Again, fresh install of Windows 7, and Realtemp and coretemp loaded instantly when I was able to double click them until I experienced a failed overclock going higher than my stable settings. I am now back to stable settings at which these programs all worked fine yet now they dont.

    I have tried resetting everything in bios to stock/defaults and the problem is still happening.
     
  17. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,756 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Wow this is an odd issue.

    Have you changed any system settings for UAC? I know sometimes UAC could hang in vista and would take 20-30 seconds more to appear, and since UAC prompts in win7 are mostly auto handled it could be a similar thing. Try it with UAC off and on, see if that makes any difference.

    Also try them in xp compatability mode, just to see if that does anything (i know it shouldn't, and they run fine on vista/win7 but it's all i can think of to try and get different settings). You could also see if running as administrator or not makes any difference.

    **edit**

    oh and see if you can reset your prefetch - go to c:\windows\prefetch and delete everything in there
     
  18. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    UAC is disabled - will try running in xp compatibility and as administrator. BRB

    Sucks I have to restart every time I try something new because after 2-3 minutes of windows being loaded they work perfectly fine and open instantly.
     
  19. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I am unfamiliar with this - literally delete everything in this folder including other folders?
     
  20. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,756 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    yeah - it basically stores usage history of what programs you use and when, so the OS loads everything "predicting" what you want to use. It will all be replaced as you use your pc, and since your install is very new you won't lose any enhanced loading times due to prefetch helping things along.
     
  21. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay done, gotta try it BRB.
     
  22. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ugh - no change.

    Double clicked it the first time without changing anything.
    Double clicked it the second time after setting compatibility to XP.
    Double clicked it the third time after making it XP and administrator.

    Nothing.


    3 minutes later - all 3 instances pop up in my system tray. LOL
     
  23. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,756 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Hmm really wiered - when you had your failed OC did it load windows and then these apps before crashing or did it just not load windows? This is the only thing i can think of as being related to the problem.
     
  24. bigjared New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Windows and Realtemp had loaded - It failed running Intel Burn Test - no BSOD just errors so I restarted and reset my O.C. to stable settings.


    Coretemp was not loaded as I had been using Realtemp exclusively after discovering it.
     
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    After reading half this thread, one thing popped into my mind. Something's unstable.. Try only using one ram stick.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page