1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hey what are some safe voltages?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by donttrustevery1, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey I have a Asus P5N-E SLI and a q6600. My 4x1GB OCZ DDR 800 sticks are running at 2.1 volts because I know that that's safe and recommened. But I am having stability issues with the rest of my system. My PSU is OCZ 800W Xtreme and its almost brand new so PSU isn't the problem. So I need to up my voltage on my northbridge and core. I can easily achieve 3.0 Ghz but sometimes it does crash. My q6600 isn't overheating and I have lots of room to overclock yet with the temps I'm recieving. So I just need some advice at what to set my voltages at on my mobo. I would like to see if I can get my q6600 to like 3.3 ghz or even a stable 3.0 ghz.
  2. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Do you know the stepping for your Q6600? B3 or G0?
  3. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Its G0. On my old Abit Mobo..(IP35-E).. I could easily get 3.0 ghz without messing with any voltages. This Asus mobo is a POS!
  4. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Well I just started overclocking last night on a Q6600. Check my thread below for my BIOS settings.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=978909&postcount=1

    I had a P5NE-SLI board before. My only issue was that the northbridge ran really hot when FSB was overclocked. The P35 chips run a lot cooler. I watercool my northbridge now. It would have really helped the P5NE.

    Every board has different default settings in the BIOS so just because the defaults on the ABIT board ran the Q6600 at 3GHz doesn't mean that the ASUS board is crap. It just means that the defaults are different. What you really want to pay attention to is the core voltage under load. If you want to get to 3.6GHz my guess is you will need about 1.45V on the core under load. It will take some trial and error on your part to find the right setting in the BIOS to achieve this. But that is the fun in overclocking... It isn't just a knob on the outside of the case labeled "normal" and "ludicrous speed" :laugh:
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,698 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,860
    Actually, it is more likely the chipset is a POS. The nVidia 6 series does not like to overclock quads, it is great for dual cores, but shitty for quads. I have the same motherboard, and it won't give a stable overclock on my Quad, Solaris17 had the same issues you can read his thread here.

    The P35 is much better at overclocking quads than the 650i on the P5N-E.
    donttrustevery1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    thanks for the info. whats the stock voltage on a NB and CPU etc.
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Agree on chipset issue. We couldnt even get a quad to run at stock on a 680i and 750i. :shadedshu
  8. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I maybe be able to sell this motherboard to a friend that is building a computer. He's going to run a dual core. I am planning on selling my 3850 to him also and buying...?(probably 4870 not sure whats best per dollar right now). If i would get a new mobo with PCI E 2.0 I would have to get ddr2 1066 ram. I have ddr2 800 in my current rig. Would the ddr2 800 work in a ddr 1066 standard motherboard?
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I'm running DDR2-800 fine in a DDR2-1200 mobo. Its just advertised as the maximum.

    :toast:
  10. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Awesome..

    So i should try to set my vcore at about 1.35 V and my NB at about 1.39-1.49 V and see what goes from there?
  11. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Do these voltages above look good for 3.0 ghz? ^^^^^^^^
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Core voltage looks good, but have had no exp with the NB voltages for your board, sorry to not be of much help. :ohwell:
  13. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    im really jealous of you people with the q6600's that OC waaaaay better than my q6700:mad:.

    On topic though:

    my q6700 is basically the same as the q6600, and right now im running my cpu at 3.7Ghz [1.58v] and its fine so far, so don't be afraid to push a bit more.
  14. donttrustevery1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    WOW thats a really high voltage!
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Your running @ 1.58v on air! :eek:

    What temps are you getting? Even so, you must remember that even with temps in check you will be getting degredation. I would have thought nearing on 1.6v would be 4Ghz voltages.
  16. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    yep, i was afraid to take it all the way up there but one day i got the courage and bam.....so far air cooled [with themalright ULTRA] i get 43C idle and 65C load, which i consider decent.
  17. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    65*C load! That is really low for 1.58v. What CFM fan do you have? And is that running OCCT 100% stress or something similar?
  18. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    im using a thermaltake 120mm 78CMF fan which is kinda noisy, but it doesn't bother me much, i also lapped the hell out of my heat sink to get a smooth shiny surface[because is known for the ULTRA heatsinks to have a mildly warped surface], and im using AS5 thermal compound. when it come to gaming and such the temps stay well below 64C but while benching OCCT, prime, 3dmark, the temps reach a range between 65-67.

    almost forgot.....I have very decent air flow since i have a full tower case with 5 120mm fans and ambient temps are around 78c-82f [25c-28c]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page