1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hi, Im new here, and can anyone help we with OC

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by TeachMe, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. TeachMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    hi, im from the philippines and my rig got these specs

    CPU: Intel Pentium 4 3.06 GHZ, CPU-Z Values - (Multiplier: 23x, BUS Speed: 133Mhz, Rated FSB: 531.9Mhz, DRAM Frequency: 199.5, FSB:DRAM 2:3, CAS# Latency: 5.0)
    RAM: 1GB DDR2 667(currently running at 533 bec. of CPU)
    GPU: Palit GeForce 9400 GT, 512MB DDR2, Core Clock: 700Mhz(Max:720Mhz), Shader Clock: 1781Mhz(max at 1840), Memory Clock: 420Mhz(max at 420Mhz)
    MoBo: ASRock ConRoe1333-D667(R2.0)

    i can change my CPU frequency but cant set my voltage in BIOS, coz i cant see it, and i think i cant set voltages with this MoBo.
    hecthork says thanks.
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    If you can't see voltages in the bios it probably means you won't be able to OverClock much if at all. Consider yourself taught? You overclock a P4 by increasing the FSB. Increasing this may cause instability without proper voltage increases, cooling, and power. There are a number of guides to consult online. I wish you the best of luck figuring this out.
    hecthork says thanks.
  3. TeachMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i saw something like a voltage in the BIOS but the settings to set was just AUTO, HIGH, LOW, anything about that?

    i tried overclocking by changing the CPU Frequency to 150 and i got a result of 3.50 Ghz from 3.06 and tried using ORTHOS Test for an hour.

    coz i'll be making a new rig by December any recommendations?
    hecthork says thanks.
  4. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    kumusta TeachMe? 3.5GHz without a vcore increase isn't bad, especially if it is Orthos stable.
    Maybe settle on that until you get your new PC :).
    hecthork says thanks.
  5. TeachMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yung 3.5 ok sa orthos pero nag kaka glitches na sa screen eh,

    BTW, whats vcore?
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2009
    hecthork says thanks.
  6. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Vcore is the voltage going to your cpu. Because you are having glitches @ 3.5 running orthos, you will need to increase the vcore to try and stabilise it, or reduce the overclock until you can get orthos stable.
    Magandang suerte
    hecthork says thanks.
  7. TeachMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i saw a VCCM Voltage i my bios it was set at auto and i changed it to High. what about it? coz i cant change my vcore voltage with my MoBo, i set it at a 3.4Ghz right now and its stable, cant do any higher, coz cant change voltage
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009
    hecthork says thanks.
  8. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Try the vccm at low settings to start with and see if you are orthos stable. Work things higher from there, but be careful and watch your cpu temperature.
    hecthork and TeachMe say thanks.
  9. TeachMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    lol my temp reaches 84:)) lol but still stable, using stock fan
    hecthork says thanks.
  10. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Just make sure there is no dust in the hsf and the fan is spinning up to speed. That is a little bit warmer than I would like :).
    hecthork says thanks.
  11. TeachMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    haha got an industrial electric fan running for my pc:)
    hecthork says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page