1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hidden COD4 Problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheMailMan78, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,034 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,588
    Well we all know that you have to back up your rank folder otherwise you'll lose everything upon a format or reinstall. However I happen to be the unlucky one to discover if you change OS you lose your stats. Even if you back them up! This is how it happened.

    I was running Vista 32bit and playing a lot of COD4. Then one day I decided to update to Vista 64. So I copied the rank folder over without issue and played for a few months. Ran great! I had just about everything unlocked and was a lvl 55. Then one day I ended up having to reinstall my OS (another story) and the only disk I had was the original Vista 32bit. So all I had to do is back up the rank folder and I should be good to go right? WRONG!

    Once I reinstalled everything and opened up COD4 I had a bad surprise. I was back at lvl 33 with over half my achievements gone! I couldn't figure it out until I looked at some old notes I had and realized this was my exact rank before the 64bit upgrade! So there you go. If you change versions of OS you are going to lose your rank. Unless someone knows better?:respect:
     
  2. wolf2009 Guest

    thx for posting , i'll keep this in mind .
     
  3. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I've gone from WinXP64 to Vista64 and had no issue with my CoD4 profile. I copy the entire players folder though, not just the actual named profile folder. I'm not sure if that matters though?
     
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,034 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,588
    Well they were both 64bit. I went from 32bit to 64bit and back to 32bit again. I think that was the issue.
     
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    The profile is nothing more than an info file, whether or not you go from 32-bit to 64-bit or vice versa makes no difference. Are you 100% sure you used the right backup?
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,034 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,588
    100% sure. When I used to run COD4 as an Admin. it would also revert back to lvl33. I used to have to run it as a normal user to maintain my lvl55 when I was running 64bit. However no matter what I do in the 32bit OS nothing changes.
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    The best thing to do is to have a second profile. When a reinstall comes around, and after i install COD4, I first run the game. Create a random profile, quit the game, copy the old "profile over". Then start the game. This will keep it from reseting the score's and so on. Works 100% for me
     
  8. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    I never encountered that problem from changing xp x64 to vista 32 bit and back to xp x64, maybe you've forgotten to update your back up. Heh..
     
  9. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Yep, that exactly what I do. I've gone from WinXP 32, to WinXP64, to Vista64, had no problems.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page