1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hidden wifi

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by PP Mguire, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Buddy of mine figured out how to hide his wifi from detection by the Windows client (You know where you go to connect to one). I thought i had it figured out. Hidden SSID with a mac filter while having WPA-PSK for extra protection. But its not working for me. My laptop (after deleting auto connect) can still see my wireless signal. Any ideas to what he did so i dont feel like a n00b? (My Linksys is using DD-WRT btw) :banghead:
     
  2. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    hmmm, i dont think its this
    cmd.exe Net config server /hidden:yes
    thats for hiding on a network,
    i think theres a way of making the ap only talk to its client and nothing else, kinda makes it hidden,
    but even then someone with kismet could still see what was broadcast anyway, (btw its not windows clients seeing your wireless that you should worry about)
    i wouldnt worry about trying to hide it, just make it secure enough so its not worth the trouble of hacking.
     
  3. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Where i live it dosent matter if i was even using 64bit WEP. Nobody around me have the knowledge to use a pass sniffer or ghost or anything like that. I just wanna know how to make it so when you go to search for a network in Windows it wont show up in the list.
     
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    what are you using for a router??

    ussually you just set the router to not broadcast the ssid and you're good
     
  5. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    :p
    WRT54G rev4
     
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    go into internet browser and type in 192.168.1.1 and then it will prompt for a user and a password, for a linksys box it is admin/admin for user/password in default mode(unless you changed the password it is that). then under SSID Broadcast hit disable, also change your SSID to something else while your at it. then hit save settings and your good.

    If you want to lock down your wireless thats a little more complicated but perty easy as well.
     
  7. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Didnt work :D I tried that but oh wells. I guess it was an epenis thing or something cause honestly i DONT need it since i live out in the sticks. I just wanted to know how to do it.
     
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    what i suggested in my first post does hide the WLAN, as long as you have the Security set to mandatory, because then windows will not try to connect to it automatically since it is security enabled
     
  9. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I live in the sticks also, I thought my wifi would be fine if I didn't encrypt it.
    One day I got home from work and my internet was slow as shit, I checked for connected devices to my router and there was six computers connected when it should just be my PC and my PS3, I was pissed.:shadedshu
     
  10. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,271 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    Did you waited long enough?
    Did you disable/enable the wireless connection?
    It can take some time for the wireless network SSID to disappear from the network list..

    Hiding a SSID should work.
    Did you try it without WPA?
    Without knowing the network name, no one else would be able to connect anyway and if you use that with a mac filter, you should be safe.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2008
  11. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I waited about 5 minutes.
     
  12. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey

    I second that, i live in the boondocks of NJ, and i came home to find out that a bunch of kids had taped into our network from the outside, apparently they were hiding by the barn, and our neighbor also was borrowing it for other activities, and so since it has been locked it has been fine, and the kids use the wireless routern down the road.


    i would refresh network list, then reboot, it should go away, unless your using that wireless for your internet in which case it wll show up on your laptop.
     
  13. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,271 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    That should do it;)
     
  14. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Well nothing i try for some reason seems to want to work so i just gave up :/
     
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mac filter ftw :)

    No1 is going to get in unless they plug a connection into your router, go to the config and add their device :p
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Unless they clone your MAC address.
     
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah but thats why you have encryption behind it lol.

    lol wait i just re-read my post :ohwell: my bad :p

    Although it isnt much of a problem if you only got one wireless device and its always connected eh?
     
  18. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I have 3 wireless devices and a full network. This is what i got
    But its still not working. I figure its secure enough as it is anyways i suppose.
     
  19. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Hiding the SSID should do the trick. However, modern clients still see the signal, they simply don't know the network name and therefor can't connect.
     
  20. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Yea actualy so apparently it did work. My dad JUST tried getting on with his laptop (Vista Ultimate) and it said unknown. Made him start scratching his head rofl.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page