1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

High End System Build Gone Wrong!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CAPITAL LETTERS, Jun 19, 2009.

  1. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    hey guys. yeah...the title says it all.
    my system 'ive been building for the past 2 weeks doesn't actually prove to be high end

    i have included some pictures (screenshots) to help you guys to help me

    highlighted in yellow in the pic below are things in not too sure about.
    eg. why is my gpu running at 300mhz?!?! it randomly decides what mhz its wants to run at, ive seen it at 410, 50, 302, 300 and 602. im not sure if the censors are going heywire but its defiantly questionable.
    another yellow highlight is the cpu speed, specifically the bus speed. is it normal? should i be getting that for a Q6600?
    the last yellow highlight is of the RAM speed. it says its running at 400mhz......i have Kingstons HyperX 1066 Ram in all 4 slots. shouldnt that mean ITS FASTER THAN 400 MHZ?!!??!

    oh and highlighted in black is the mobo info

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    when i run 3dm06, its almost as if my gpu's don't actually seem to display correctly, the image keeps overlapping and randomly turns pink ect.
    oh and not to mention........FOR A GTX280 SLI RIG..YOU'D THINK I'D GET A LITTLE MORE THAN 10,000

    can ANYONE out there help me with whats going on? i will post/try/pinpoint anything that seems plausible
     
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    i know on amd mobos you have to turn off

    Cool N quit so the cpu dosent jump

    i think its called speedstep
     
  3. kyle2020 Guest

    The GPU downclocks itself for 2D environments, such as your desktop, and re clocks itself back to normal frquencies when it enters 3D. And as for the CPU, you have Intel Speedstep on, and that downclocks the CPU when its in low stress environments and then goes back up to stock when your under load.

    Dont worry, its all normal and easily adjustable :)
     
  4. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    just turn it off and do 3d06 gain and check your score

    as for the ram you have to set in bios
     
  5. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    how do i turn off speedstep? (if possible)
     
  6. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    still doesn't explain my low 3dm score
     
  7. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    You may have to make sure you have everything set right in the BIOS. Such as CPU multiplier, FSB speed, CPU Voltage, SpeedStep (enabled/disabled)

    For your graphics card, that maybe 2D downclocking.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2009
  8. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    go into your bios and disable it

    yes it explains it

    your score @ 1.6 will be worse then your stock cpu speed

    change and you will see
     
  9. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    what SHOULD the setting be in the bios for the ram, like, give me something to look for
     
  10. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Speedstep (EIST) = disable
     
  11. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    ok, ive turned off speedsteping. will do 3dm shortly

    now what should the ram settings be in the bios?
     
  12. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    also Disable C1E stepping
     
  13. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    whats 'C1E stepping'? samething just for something else?
     
  14. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Your RAM is DDR2 800 (400MHz actual). Sorry I didn't notice it earlier. It's working fine.
     
  15. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    same thing really
     
  16. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    so thats normal for 1066 ram?
     
  17. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    yes by default it comes in at 800mhz sometimes for compatibility
     
  18. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    You will just need to set it manually in the BIOS to DDR2 1066
     
  19. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    oh another thing i have noticed.

    when running 3dm WITH sli, the 'artifact' sort of things appear and the whole screen flickers lots of bright colours really fast.
    but when sli is DISABLED it is perfectly fine. completely clear
     
  20. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    do you have latest drivers / did you overclock the cards / how hot are they getting?

    check the box on gpuz that says log in background then run 3D06
     
  21. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    the cards stay under 40 degrees when under stress and have never been overclocked.
    all the latest drivers hav been installed
     
  22. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    lol 10000 3dmark less than what my 3 year old rig make

    read the mobo manual and if you can't make the settings maybe you should make a few photos with bios screen and people with same bios options can help you

    good luck!
     
  23. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    i couldnt find anything on the sli artifacts

    have yo done a 3d06 run yet?
     
  24. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
  25. Dice

    Dice

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    216 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I heard that 4 sticks of ram may need a bit more v's but check this first! also did you try each gpu by itself?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page