1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HIS 4670 crossfire/Asus crossfire x board

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by RevengE, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hey guys I'm going to be running two HIS 4670's both are 1gb in crossfire my whole system is brand new any tips to setting up the crossfire on a brand new system or any certain way I should go about installing them? All help or comments would be great!
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Well first to reduce slowness in games get an extra 2gb's of ram. Since if u use dual 4670 1gb it'll use ur whole system as vram and fck up performance. And once u done that u can enable crossfire in CCC (catylyst control center)
  3. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    ok so really All I need to
    Do is plug and play with these cards and enable the crossfire through the ATI catalyst?
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Well did u have any crossfire bridges. Those little plastic things where u connect the two cards.
  5. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah those came with my motherboard I have an asus crossfire x board
  6. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Then ur all set. Get an extra 2gb of ram and enable crossfire.
  7. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Awesome! That's easier than I thought it would be Its my first crossfire setup since you had to have a master and a slave so I didn't know how easy or hard it was
  8. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm only running xp professional 32bit I know it won't read all four gigs how much does it read like 3 something?
  9. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Like 3-3.6gb.
    RevengE says thanks.
  10. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks my friend!
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,805 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,923
    If you have two 1GB graphics cards, then Windows will only read 2GB of system memory. No point in upgrading to 4GB if you are only using 32-bit.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah that's what I thought..how's 64 bit you guys know I was looking into it but I'm worried about support for it.
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,805 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,923
    I've been running Vista x64 for almost a year now, haven't looked back. I dual-boot with XP, and haven't even been bothered to boot into XP to install the updates in at least 3 months.

    I'm not going to say I haven't run across some things that were not compatible, but I would say 99% of what I have tried has worked. Getting printers to work seems to be the biggest issue with me, especially if you are sharing them between multiple computers and there are x86 machines mixed with x64 machines.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah that's not a big deal to me I don't use printers ever..I might give it a try and dual boot like you do
  15. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    64-bit is compatible with 99.99% apps and 99.99% games. No need to worries, and it's actually a bit faster then 32-bit.
  16. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    already know but lazy to reformat :roll:
  17. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah I'm going to give it a try when I get more money ill buy a copy from newegg
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    No need to dual boot. I thought I would have to when I switched to vista but I was running it on a pentium 4 just the other day before I picked up my quad core!!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page