1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HIS 4850 - Garbled Video on Reboot

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by beyond_amusia, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I've been meaning to post about this for a few weeks but I was not sure how to explain the problem. Okay, so I upgraded from a 2600 XT to a 4850 and ever since I installed the card, when I restart the computer, I get this garbled looking screen with random caracters on it and I can see the board POST but the text is chopped up looking - When Windows starts to load the screen goes blank and then I ASSUME Windows blue screens because the tower resets only with no video at all. If I shut off the computer though and turn it back on, I have no issues at all... any ideas? I really don't want to RMA this thing because that means no computer at all until the new card gets here (well, I COULD use the onboard graphics but... let's not and say we did) :banghead:
     
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    did you uninstall all of the old drivers?
     
  3. roque66

    roque66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    it appears that graphic card has problems...but before send it to rma do what assassin48 said....unnistall and reinstall 9.5 ati drivers
     
  4. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Yes. I did that before shutting off the tower to do the upgrade - Windows actually installed the new ones by itself via Windows Update and those were the latest that ATI has released. Removing old drivers is a priority for me before any upgrade becaue I know it can cause hella issues.

    EDIT:
    I will try that... I was wondering if it is a BIOS issue (the card's BIOS mind you)...
     
  5. roque66

    roque66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    did you plug extra energy to the card?
     
  6. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland

    Yes, the card is hooked into the PSU via a 6 pin PCIe power cable - I was also thinking maybe the power to the card goofs up on a reboot - e.g. the PC resets but the card does not fully do so unlike the DVD RW drives...
     
  7. roque66

    roque66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i think if that is your psu....you don't have enough energy....to many things for just a little 500W psu... and with a phenom like mine..... maybe is that the problem.....

    sorry by the offtopic...can you tell me the 3.0 OC values to try to apply to mine computer?
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The power supply is more than enough. Don't know what's wrong, just wanted to add that.
     
  9. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I just discussed this accually :p Here >>> http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1429751#post1429751


    EDIT: removing 'old' drivers and replacing with 'new' ones did not help btw.
     
  10. mankind New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well if your PSU is upto it, then the card is faulty. RMA time.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,560
    personally i say its the PSU.

    it cant be software, cause you get the problem in the BIOS.

    Just because the wattage may be enough on paper, doesnt mean much if the PSU is a crap one (as most older TT's are), and it doesnt rule out the PSU aging poorly, or failing.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2009
  12. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    it sounds like its overheating on startup, check and make sure your fan is getting proper airflow, and make sure its starting up all togther, blow it out if must
     
  13. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    a motherboard's BIOS update maybe???

    also try your VGA with another PC and see what happens.

    If the VGA works the same in other rigs then better if you RMA it, maybe in the near future will not boot at all.
     
  14. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    If it's over heating, wouldn't it have an issue off of a cold boot? like I shut down windows, the tower powers off, i press the power button and the video is fine - i know the fan is working and everything in the case it with temp range - also got a HUGE case fan on the side panel (250 mm?) pulling air in onto the CPU and the card too.

    I don't have the luxery of trying the card in another tower :( - and my BIOS is up to date as well.

    This PSU has a 5 egg rating on newegg - if it was causing issues with modern ATI cards I'm sure folks would be docking eggs from it like candy.


    Don't graphics cards ever recieve bios updates?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,696 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,101
    Try following this guide: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=52502

    Do not let Windows Update install new drivers. I think that's where the problem is.

    Download and install Cat 9.6.
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,560
    newegg ratings are meaningless. who's to say all those reviews arent from people with machines using less than 200W of power?


    http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/Product.aspx?S=1170&ID=1524#Tab1
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153052

    The PSU has one 14A, and one 15A 12V rail. its beyond weak. its more like a cheap 350W.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  17. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I see it fell to 4 eggs :ohwell: well, there's nothing I can do about the PSU - I live on $0 a month (and for some reason I'm too poor to get on welfare, lmao) and modern computer parts never come my way without trading/sell something else to obtain them and I'm fresh out of stuff to trade... the only reason I have my current machine is because I traded my 'old' mobo (P45 that was a gift) with a pentium D 925 and my toshiba laptop for a new mobo, CPU (used), DVD-RW, PSU (the RAM and other 2 DVD-rws were left overs from the old build) - the audio and graphics cards were gifts so I have no RMA info, but I did at least get to pick them out - also been over a month since I got it... warrenty maybe?

    I was told that this PSU could run THIS card just fine by many people on a different thread - infact, i nearly picked out a 4870 because i've never owned a high end card before, but i decided against it because i was worried about the PSU not being enough for it, even after everyone in the aforementioned thread said the PSU would also run a 4870...

    I will try the steps erocker suggeted and after that i'll just accept that i made a poor choice that has left me fucked for another 2 years :( :ohwell:

    Wish me luck! :)
     
  18. roque66

    roque66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i think you have a psu problem...becausa with my CF of HD3850, i had a 500w psu also, and playing Grid...don't laugh...it explode with lights and everything...told the store that it don't have enough power and smart has they are, give exacly the same psu, new of course....explode againd, with fire works and everything :D

    now, in another store i finally get a decent psu for my PC .... no problemo anymore
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  19. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,430 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    exactly the same thing happend years ago to me with a geforce 6800 i was playing prey pretty high settings the screen artifacted turned pink and my rig restarted and was all chopped up carried on and it happend many times eventually my pc wouldnt turn on an my gpu died i still to this day dont no what caused it replaced it with a slightly older card and still works now. the point is i got what it wounds like u got an my card died not long after
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    in my rig, only one 3870 (and Furmark) was enough to produce loud agressive buzzing for a sec,then the voltage protection for our whole Flat kicked in. i had to remove the power cord, or otherwise the buzzing would start again, and the safety would press back off, when i tried to get it on. have an el cheapo PSU right now in my Rig that started to degrade since i had a 4850... this 4850 showed the same symptoms as yours, on restart or reset graphical corruption, as soon you start it normal, theres no Problem. But the degradation got bigger every month... it was visible thru everest... looks like it will follow his ancestor

    PSU had 500 and 550 watt, both were el cheapo, nameless PSU
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  21. etrigan420

    etrigan420

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    125 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Bad card.

    The same exact thing happened to a 9700AIW I had, I told ATi about it and they RMA'd it on the spot.

    If it's corrupting in the BIOS then it's not a driver issue, as the drivers don't even load until after the BIOS posts.
     
  22. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    had this prob with several bioses, its hardware related imo... but i would say PSU over Card, my Card ran Fine with adequate Overclocks (it just somehow died during reapplying Silver Thermalpaste... i belive i shortened it out, ran a few sec and during windows boot it crackled and died)
     
  23. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    erockers tips, though through, did not help =( Sadly, I cannot RMA it - (I was wrong, it's been a little over 3 weeks since it was bought, not quite a month) - but Newegg no longer has it - they removed my card and replaced it (price and all) with a 1 GB varient... =/ The person that bought me the card understands though, and i know someone that will buy THIS card dispite the issue... so in July or August I may see a new (and slightl better) card come my way thank god... So, back to diagnosing, thinking it was PSU issue, I used the molex to PCIe power adapter (all molex power devices powercycle properly) but the card had the same issue... I will just have to remember to shut down and not reboot - rebooting is the only time i have an issue, otherwise it's just fine - i will try to locate a PC to test my card in btw, before I offload it, just to be sure it's not my PSU... I suspect it's the card more than the PSU, but I digress - it could be either.
     
  24. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,430 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well its best to be safe i imagine ud be rathe pissed if you get rid of a working card, can you try another psu? a named brand?
     
  25. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    yeah try a better psu, if that fails, the card should be clearly damaged.

    but i guess psu 70%...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page