1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HIS 6870 problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Jaffakeik, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    HI guys,
    My brother bought new PC this week
    He build it up 2 videocards in crossfire
    newest drivers 11.12
    all updates windows ect.
    But when he starts games installed from disc they crashes in cople minutes or even doesnt start, I mean all games.And if He runs steam game, steam says that he doesnt recognize such videocards, and when run game tru steam, game instantly turns off after logo displays.
    What could be problem, becuase windows recognizes videocards, cpuz aswell, no overclok is done, no overclock for cpu is done.crossfire or no crossfire it does same for games.
     
  2. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Check if cards are properly installed.
    Check if the PSU is powerful enough.(600W min)
     
  3. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    If windows and all other programs dont show any problems with cards then how possibly can be installed wrong.and we are not some noobs in hardware that we dont know what PSU are needed for cards mate.
     
  4. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    So noone got any ideas what could be wrong?
     
  5. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Actually power supply sounds pretty solid. What are the specs and what does it supply to the 12v rail(s)?

    Ty one card at a time and see what happens.
     
  6. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    PSU TAGAN ITZ series 900w
    installed 11.11a now games runs and steam knows cards, but game break down after starting to play after menu atleast for l4d2 need to cheack other games.
    PSU specs> ABS Tagan ITZ Series ITZ900 900W ATX12V / EPS12V S...
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  7. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Just tried to run 3dmark11 and >amd drivers stopped to work<
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,844 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    try 11.11c drivers and see if that helps. 11.12's are preview drivers - that doesnt mean they are bug free
     
  9. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    You have no idea what sort of issues you can come up with GPUs.
    I've had a card which wouldn't POST on ANY motherboard or PSU. But I got the card working perfect in PCIe x8 mode by covering half the PCIe connector with a paper.

    So you might not be a noob, but my experience goes WAY back, and I've witnessed all sorts of problems many of which were related to poor installation or handling of GPU.

    Try one card at a time. If both the cards show same symptom, remove the drivers using a driver remover and then install 11.11 drivers.
     
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,844 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    Ladies - please calm yourselves down.
     
  11. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    tried drivers 11.11a, tried,12.11 all time when run program it shows drivers stopped work and when run next program blue screen of death appiers.in crossfire will trie to run withour crossfire if no luck will try 11.11c on single card.but looks like cards are rubbish becuase its HIS
     
  12. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Are you removing all remnants of old drivers as you go? Would try the cards individually before installing all sorts of different drivers takes less than 5 minutes to take it out.
     
  13. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    mate i said im not noob i know how to use driver sweeper been using like 100times. with dirvers 11.11c cards work idividually both but in crosfire dont work anything tried to change different crossfire bridges same.so something wrong with crossfire.
     
  14. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    That's a questionable PSU. I had a friend at work have one die a few weeks ago. He also "swore" that it wasn't the PSU. We popped in a little 600 watt corsair, and vioila, rock solid.

    Just saying, it's worth checking.
     
  15. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Ok i installed brothers cards into my pc and tehy work fine crossfire and without, atleast 3dmark shows that they are 4k better then my 5850.Now will try mine in brothers PC will see whats result will be in crossfire if it will work.HIs PSU worked without problems for 3y now,he used in sli 8800ultra and worked fine.Will see if mine cards will work.maybe its just the crossbrige will see.
     
  16. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    with my cards he got same problem.Just to be sure can cards on motherboard be pluuget into slots not in 1 and 2 for example, but in 1 and 3 making empty second slot?because brother is putting them in slots 1 and 3 but i in my pc 1 and 2?
     
  17. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,601 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Problem solved, he did mistake by putting second vcard in wrong slot, did'nt notice in first time because of his cards,but to be honest they are writing wrong things in the mboard manuals,because of that he made mistake :D.He got a bit wide vcards now they are very tight even a bit to side because of cooler and looks messy way he installed cards(according to manual) looked better.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
  18. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    PSU has 6 rails, rated at 20 amps a rail but only 70 amps total? At it's age, due to capacitor aging I would shoot for a nice single rail PSU anyway just for peace of mind.
     
    Jaffakeik says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page