1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

his hd6850 iceq x turbo bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by powerkid, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    after a bad flash bios i have tried to restore with the bios on your bios list but nothing.....now the vga works fine but with another bios of another his 6850 model with low freq. 775/1000....
    so can anyone that have this vga post his original bios please?
     
  2. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    up
     
  3. Chefry22 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  4. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i have tried with black screen result now i am with 1st bios on that his vbios list 775/100..
    i dont know why the original not but another yes...
     
  5. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    up
     
  6. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    up
     
  7. ksprrr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey sry for my bad english. I have the HIS HD6850 IceQ Card. I can send you the Original Bios
    for this card, but i can do it only on Sunday. I hope you can wait.

    Greetz ksprrr
     
  8. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    suuuuuuuure finally i ll wait sunday very well big big thx....
    if you want i send you my email on private message when you have the bios send me with email
     
  9. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    why not just customize the BIOS you have that works?

    just RBE it to the exact specs you want.
     
  10. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the result is BSOD
     
  11. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    lol, okay. perhaps you should figure out why it fails?

    If it works with the 3rd party bios you are using now, it should work with a custom edited bios, no problem.

    Just saying "the result is BSOD" is really vague, so I can't really help you unfortunately.
     
  12. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the original bios have 4 clock info....the bios that i use in this moment have 3 clok infoif i change the clock with the same of the original bios at startup the vga return a bsod and i dont knw why
     
  13. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Have you checked to see if the voltages are different between the two cards?

    It's possible that you got a card that needs more than stock voltage to run the factory OC. However, it could be something else entirely.

    Are you using RBE to edit and atiwinflash to flash the BIOS?

    PLEASE go into the control panel and edit your system specs, and share them, OR list all of your computer specs in the thread. It may help troubleshoot what is happening.


    Thank you!
     
  14. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    amd 6000+ dual core 3.0 ghz
    4 gb ram ddr2 800mhz corsair xms2 dxh
    his hd 6850 iceq x turbo
    psu 750w
    i have used atiflash by dos and ati winflash and the result is blankscreen with no vga signal
    if i try to edit the clock or the voltage the result is bsod

    p.s. te voltage of the 2 bios are different
     
  15. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Have you tried manually overclocking to see if it becomes unstable with stock voltage?

    You want to rule out each variable.

    Try overclocking higher than the factory OC and see if it's stable under stress (furmark or OCCT). If it crashes it's most likely from low voltage.

    What are your idle and load temperatures?
     
  16. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i oc actual bios like original iceq x turbo stock from 775 to 820 and from 1000 to 1100 and its all right
    infact my principal question is why cant restore original bios......
     
  17. powerkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nothing....
    stop i lose every hope....
    i think ill take actual bios with oc
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page