1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HIS Radeon HD 2900XT Information

Discussion in 'News' started by Bastieeeh, May 2, 2007.

  1. Bastieeeh New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    462 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    As we reported to you earlier today, HIS Digital recently updated their website with the online product presentation of their upcoming HIS Radeon HD 2900XT 512MB GDDR3 VIVO PCIe graphics card. It seems like HIS took the website down now but we still have all the pages for your viewing pleasure.

    PICTURES HAVE BEEN REMOVED AT REQUEST OF HIS

    Source: HIS Digital
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2007
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Thanks Bastieeh. As soon as it was posted and I posted, I couldnt really look at the webpages without it erroring. Thanks again.
     
  3. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Teh card = teh bomb!
     
  4. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    lol some newb tech at HIS posts it up by mistake, amd flames for nda breach and now it's down. someone just got fired.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,730 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,535
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    is that card gonna have a dual PCI-E power requirement....I cant make out from the pics.
     
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    The ATi flagship will probably need dual PCIE power, but any model below that shouldnt do. I would suspect most sensible people would opt for the model down, money saved, less power draw, OCd = falgship competing performance levels.

    All this graphics card nonsence is getting silly now, generation after generation I'm seeing rediculously high power draws, excessive PCB sizes and weight - some to the extent of the PCB warping, and generally very poor PCB design and thermal solutions. Is it really going to take me doing a final year uni project of redesigning a graphics card PCB to wake ATi and nVidia up? Cos if I have to, I'll kick their arse at their own game.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    Perhaps the chaps over at S3 can hire you... then finally we can have some Chrome domination!!!:rockout:
     
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I noticed it said DDR3 memory... I was under the impression it was going to be DDR4??? Maybe that is the XTX model huh.....

    I also noticed that a crossfire cable comes in the box??? I thought it was going to be built in support with no need for any special cables??

    Well it looks pretty cool, I am very interested in seeing one of these on the street so we can get some proper benchies...... none of this enquirer crap!!
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Ha Ha, they check out website for news. ROFLMAO thats awesome
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    hahaha thats pretty damn cool, :) well, thats a first i think...
     
  12. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    I think ATI was supposed to use the new PCIe 2.0 connector, which has 8 pins on it. Just a guess, as I saw the pic a while back and the connector was red, so I am assuming red = ATI.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
  14. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I doubt it will really need that much, "maybe" if you were overclocking or using crappy brand psu's.. I'm certain my 500watt 38 amp 12v single rail will handle it... with ease at stock settings..
    Fudzilla now says it will work with a 400-500 watt psu aswell... I donno why they didnt link to where they got thier infomation.. They "say" ati said that yet I doubt it... 3 pci-e plugs!? I mean wtf bull is that lol.

    "For optimal performance and Overdrive overclocking you need to use one 2x3 pin PCIe power connector and one 2x4 pin PCIe power connector."

    I'm out sleep.
     
  15. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Three hundred and twenty stream processors....incredible.
     
  16. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    750W is probably just a number to cover the weaker PSU's = max ratings. Something like a PC Power & Cooling that rates the PSU's at mean (average) wattage would obviously be able to fly at a much lower rating.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It is quite possible that under high system load (gaming) that the new card with the current high end processors will need at least a 750W PSU.
     
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    at ket--exactly why I like my little 6800... single slot... a little long though
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Owned:nutkick:

     
  20. cwebb04 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    lol :laugh:
     
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    I went there. They have it listed at $499, but on sale for $449. However, when you add it to your cart, it says $429!!!! If only I had the cash :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    how much are 8800 gts's there now ? (trying to get an idea of uk price)
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    Holy crap!:twitch: I can have one delivered by tomorrow afternoon! Wondering if I should actually do it.
     
  25. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    have you got a pci-e motherboard?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page