1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HIS Unveils HD 5500 Series Low-Profile Graphics Cards with GDDR5 Memory

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,606 (10.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,093
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    HIS today unveiled low-profile graphics cards based on the Radeon HD 5550 and Radeon HD 5570 that make use of GDDR5 memory that doubles the memory bandwidth available to the GPU. The cards come in both 512 MB and 1 GB variants. Both have memory operating at 1000 MHz (4 GHz effective). Based on the 40 nm Redwood core, the HD 5550 card has 320 stream processors, is DirectX 11 compliant, and has a 128-bit wide memory interface that normally holds GDDR3 or DDR2 memory for the HD 5500 series SKUs. HIS went beyond the specs, using GDDR5 (which the GPU supports in its HD 5600 series SKUs). The HD 5570 has 400 stream processors, with the GPU operating at 650 MHz, while on the HD 5550, it runs at 550 MHz. The low-profile cards are also silent, with a passive cooler that occupies a single expansion slot doing the job of cooling the memory and GPU. The HD 5550 512 MB GDDR5 card goes for 89 EUR, while the 1 GB variant at 99 EUR. Pricing of the HD 5570 cards are yet to be known.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  2. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Making a 1GB model of that card is a waste. Probably a marketing trick.
     
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    That is really stupid to make cards like these about 99 euros, as for 5670 they max 120 euro here :p
     
  4. MikeX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    why a 5550

    5550 has 320 shaders, on 5570 is 400 and yet there are alot of low profile of 5570 on the market. I dont see the point making gddr5 on 5550 instead if do so on a 5570 would make it as good as 5670 with lower clocks. So instead HTPC builder about to go for 5670 instead a 5570 with gddr5 which is probably going to be cheaper than 5670.
    5570 is a tad better in 3dmarks than 5550
     
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,235 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,146
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    This is all marketing, guys. Imagine, two dudes that don't know a whole lot about technology, let's say Joe Schmoe and Buddy Friend walk into a Best Buy and tell an employee that they want a new video card for about $100. The employee brings back two cards, one for $100, and the other for $115. One has 512MB of GDDR3 from Company A, and the other has 1GB of GDDR5 from Company B. Which do you think they're gonna buy?
     
  6. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    funny thing is that even me thought what a relieve as these are passive cooled and non DDR2 :eek:

    did the run out of junk video ram?

    no kidding i think MikeX pointed it out already but i don't get his point completely.......

    @DanishDevil
    you might be right but imagine someone overclocks these doesn't gddr4-5 offer more headroom and bandwith if used?
    i got some ddr2 on two nvidia cards lowend and thats a pain :-(

    the naming sheme is stupid once again :shadedshu
     
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,235 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,146
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Yes, they will probably overclock better, but what good is memory bandwidth when your. GPU can't keep up? I don't know how much benefit it would have.
     
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,622 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    The only benefit i can see out of this is that for poeple on a tight budget, you wouldn't need to worry bout overclocking the memory and oc the core to max and be done. Course i always oc my core speed to max anyways first and then memory.
     
  9. kinslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi

    hi all guys, i have a problem with my graphic card i got ATI radeon 5500 series 1024 mb my pc is about 2 and half years old when i installed the card after about 3 weeks, the card started to make a strange noise like whistling and my screens turns black when for example i install a prgram and not only... what can i do plz help me
     
  10. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    Marketing or not, this is a single-slot, low-profile and passively cooled DX11 card with the performance of a Radeon 2900XT.
    Furthermore, it should run circles around a Geforce GT220 and easily match a GT240.

    Looking back just 3 years, this is actually quite incredible.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  11. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,254 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Home
    Hello and welcome to TPU! Can you please tell us your computer specs (especially PSU, what make, what wattage rating).
     
  12. kinslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh found already a problem, tho i unistalled the previous geforce card now i saw i have some drivers left inside the pc, cant understand how tho, so as i can see, the ati card makes problem cause of the geforce drivers left?
     
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,254 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Home
    Yes. You usually have to boot to safe mode to clean your computer of old drivers before installing new hardware.
     
  14. kinslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    really? :O damn didnt know that well ty very much mate :) i will try it and tell u
     
  15. kinslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    damn, this is so strange, tho i found nvdia drivers with driver cleaner and driver sweeper they cant delete them and i cant find them on add/remove programs (control panel)....
     
  16. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,254 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Home
    Did you boot with Safe mode?
     
  17. kinslayer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep couldnt found them
     
  18. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    can you just delete it manually, and disable it from msconfig ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page