1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HIS x800gt ice qII not-turbo:any chance to mod it?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mrvomit, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought that card ,and i've read th. maybe it could be modded ,maybe not.

    atitools (which i did not know before to browse That forum) tells me i have a R423 chip .

    Can additional 4 pipes be unlocked with that particular card?
    Thanks and sorry if i told something "noobie" or stupid
  2. Winterwind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Estonia
    it has r480 core and 2ns samsung gddr3 mem
    maybe it will unlock, maybe not - try and see

    but i doubt it:(

    i have tested 2 of these cards and they both oc-d quite well
    ~620mhz gpu and ~590mhz mem with stock cooling

    but i didnt try to flash them with XL or XT bios
  3. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
  4. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the INFOS!!

    this is my screenshot..
    do you think something can be done?

    Attached Files:

  5. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and that is the original bios in the case would be needed to determine something .

    Thanks guys

    Attached Files:

  6. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It doesn't look like any more pipelines could be unlocked just by flashing the bios.

    BTW, it has 1.6 ns memory, not 2.0 ns, according to a review I've seen. That review also said it had an R423 chip (checked by removing the heatsink), but I think it is possible that some are R423 and some are R480.
  7. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Uhm dunno..so what if they are 1.6 ns instead of 2.00 ?

    on the main page "HIS" say th. used 480 and 423 without specify ,that means can be either,i think maybe that can be checked through the bios i had upload maybe?
    So i can't do anything?

    Or maybe in the future will be that possible?
  8. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1.6 ns means it's rated for 600 MHz, 2.0 ns means it rated for only 500.

    It's not likely that you could find out whether it is an R480 or 423 just by the bios, unless it actually says it is an R480; but it isn't likely that the bios identifies it as such. From what I've seen on the Powercolor X800GT, it looks like an R480 chip can be identified as an R423 in the bios and still work just fine.
  9. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so if is 423 i can't make anything for the moment this mean ?

    Or You re kindly suggesting th i should overclock just by atitools the memory /gpu ,and leave out the question of the pipes?
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2005
  10. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Whether it is an R480 or R423 will not determine whether you can unlock the pipelines with just flashing the bios. What determines that is whether the pipelines are locked somewhere else besided the bios, too.

    If you want, you could try flashing the bios to see if the pipelines are unlockable; just make sure you backup your current bios first. Using the 3 step flashing method with atiflash 3.xx would be the safest way. (save your current bios, flash different bios with -newbios option, flash original bios without -newbios option)

    If this doesn't unlock any pipelines, it still shouldn't cause any problems, so you wouldn't necessarily have to revert back to the original pipeline settings.
  11. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    uh.
    atiflash is also callded flashrom right?is win or dos?
    In the big topic i will find infos about what bios i have to take (i think a need to find a modified one right?)
    Maybe i should join the main topic to don make chaos posts.
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2005

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page