1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hooked up 2x HD 7950 Crossfire playing on 50" 1080p HDTV

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by vawrvawerawe, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Played Assassins Creed 3.

    Performance was relatively rather low. Had to make all settings on normal (as opposed to High or Ultra) - otherwise if on higher settings significant lag or graphics issues, especially in daylight scenes. Overclocking did not seem to help at all. Lowering resolution did nothing to increase performance. Using CCC 12.10.

    Haven't tested any other games. (Hard to find time to play games - this was the first time playing a game since I built the system 4 months ago!!)

    However it was still awesome to play in HD 1080p on a 50" screen! And on normal graphics it was still HD and looked rather awesome.

    UPDATE: Just tested on the 24" monitor, same graphics issues on Very High (ultra) mode for AC3.
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,877 (6.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,178
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    [​IMG]
    mohammed441, brandonwh64 and Aquinus say thanks.
  3. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,635 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,966
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    1080p on a 50" screen will have the same performance as a 1080p 27" screen. Because its still 1080p...
    Also assassins creed will run like a dog anyway.
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,635 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,966
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
  6. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Performance scales with pixel count, not monitor size.
  7. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    It's processing the same resolution, so screen size means nothing in terms of performance. It should run as smooth as it does on your monitor, if not then there's something horribly wrong, this is from experience also as I have a 42" inch right beside my desk which duplicates my display when I want to play on a bigger screen and listen through the home theater audio.
  8. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Then by my experience I state that the earth is flat.
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,159 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Then it will run maxed out on any other 1080p display. If it doesn't than you're...

    A: Doing something wrong.
    B: Trolling again like you were before.
    SaltyFish says thanks.
  10. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Must have fucked something up in the computer when changing monitors. :slap:
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,159 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    When enraged, click report post.

    It looks something like this: [​IMG]
    mohammed441, RCoon and Maban say thanks.
  12. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    UPDATE: Must be a problem with the most recent update of AC3. same issues on 24" 1080p monitor.
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,635 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,966
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Aquinus says thanks.
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,159 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    AC3 and all other HDMI audio pass-thru has zero impact on the video. Once again I'm going to call shenanigans.

    I'm flattered. :eek:
  15. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,565 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    If that is the case, looks like only one card was working when hooked up to the HDTV or may be 24Hz bug over HDMI [set the HDTV Scale to 16:9]

    If launched through Origin try; alt enter twice [have this with crysis 3 v-sync and crossfirex do not work untill doing this on my rig]

    run GPU-Z in background, select second HD 7950 check that

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  16. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Ok, sure I'll bite. So what "shenanigans" are you referring to?
    Edit: ok, you thought I meant AC3 audio, not AC3 as in Assassins Creed 3 which is what I meant.
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  17. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Launched AC3 through the default Uplay, not Origin.

    Cards are indeed set to Crossfire.
    Not a 24Hz bug.

    I'm going to try a few things.
    1) update CCC
    2) update Steam and try other games, like Skyrim
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,159 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Ugh, you mean Assassin's Creed 3, not AC-3 being dolby digital audio. :banghead:
  19. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Yep ;)
  20. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Whats the third thing?
    vawrvawerawe and Aquinus say thanks.
  21. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    3) test it
  22. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Why are you on Cat12.11? Should you not be using Cat13.2 Beta drivers in the first place?
  23. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Well I just upgraded and what do you know. A blue screen. Which is why I didn't upgrade in the first place. Fuck. Now I have to deal with this shit.
  24. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Ok, well fortunately after uninstalling CCC and a clean install of CCC, it did not blue screen on me this time.

    Fuck. now it only shows one of the graphics cards.
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,159 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    My second 6870 did that a couple times lately. Completely shut your computer off for a moment, restarting didn't work when this happened to me.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page