1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Horrible pictures of dead caps

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by trodas, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. audiotranceable

    audiotranceable New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    351 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Westminster, B.C
    Mine was clearly the sign of about to explode :p. Oh well that zotac card was awesome until it died :laugh:
  2. osirus99

    osirus99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    These pictures make me cringe!! OUCH!
  3. Networker4321

    Networker4321 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    NE KY
    Dippyskoodlez,

    I know this is an old thread but hoping you will see it. And I am thrad crapping but not too bad. You seem to know caps and my guys in TechIMO do not.

    I broke a leg on one of the 330mfd caps on my ATI 4890. ( only ATI I have, I am a big nVidia fan, mainly GTX 295 duo's ) The ATI was headed for the second slot of a Gigabyte GA-EP45-P3.

    Can't find a 330mfd in this little town, The Shack tries but,,,I did find a 220mfd 83A, 16W VDC maximum (the 330 was a 13 Volt)

    My concern is that this cap ( I don't have the schematic and my O'scope is loaned out ) sits right at the 8pin+6pin power input. My FEAR is that it is part of the RC net regulating input, even though it should be 12VDC already ( 1K watt Rosewill ) I paused while you mentally gave me grief over the Rosewill, it's the only one I have.

    Ready to heat up the solder sucker then put this new cap in, can't find input anywhere. The irony is that the card is registered for a triple lefetime warranty on the XFX site.

    Any input would be appreciated. This looks like a good forum. I haven't looked to see if their are many folders in here but all I do is fold F@H.

    Thanks,
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    There are many folders on this forum.as for the cap your going to want to order the same spec cap if you can.I don't know slot but inbox it won't work or if it does it will pop under stress
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    ya gotta match the µf rating of them, higher voltage is ok, but match the µf ratomg
    Networker4321 says thanks.
  6. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
  7. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    No problem :respect:
  10. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    This is why i don't understand why some i5 boards don't use solid state caps...What were you thinking ECS...
  11. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,157 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    poor 8600GT

    poor INNO3D 8600GT?
    :shadedshu


    [​IMG] [​IMG]



    no problem!


    [​IMG]

    new caps and fan Booya!
    trodas says thanks.
  12. Ross211

    Ross211

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    464 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Kansas
    Damn that's a clean job there from the looks Dj. :rockout:

    Hey I noticed one thing - You could break out the plastic shell surrounding the 2-pin fan connector on the GPU PCB and plug the black & red of that 3-pin into the connector.

    Kinda like what I did with my other GPU, my old Sapphire 4770.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The fan header on the Sapphire PCB only has two pins. I had to be very careful and take my time to break the plastic covering surrounding the two pins.

    You could still control fan speed and monitor speed even though its just two pin.

    I still have my XFX 4770 with another exact cooler, OC's like mad.
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2010
  13. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,157 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    yeah, gotta love the first 40NM overclocking devil :toast:
  14. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,524 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    891
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I never really had blown caps really. Only time that i've replaced a cap was on X-Fi Xtreme Music and even there it wasn't dead, i just deformed it's "legs". These days, i buy products with solid caps only so no problems there either.
  15. Perseid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    156 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    So how's this for a story?

    My PSU is a Kingwin, and I know now those are rolls of the dice. It's lasted 4 years, though, and only needs to last another month or so before I get my new computer. So I was looking at these pics, watching the videos, and thinking, 'Wouldn't it suck if my PSU gave it up now?'

    While I'm thinking that I hear a popping sound from near my computer, the circuit breaker flips and my entire bedroom goes dark. Damn.

    It turns out that it was an old UPS I wasn't even using and thought was unplugged, started arcing for reasons I still don't know. The only thing plugged into it was a clock(which still works). What a scary coincidence. I'm going to bed now. LOL
  16. Carlitos714

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    173 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    San Diego,CA
    i hope i never see this on any of my gear!
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    reviving old thread:


    PSU blew up while i was holding the SFF PC in my hands.

    [​IMG]


    whatever that brown thing was, it aint no more.
  18. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    I keep getting broken screens from work
    They are normally like the benq screen below and so far i have fixed at least 8 screens and 1 Touch Screen

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    trodas says thanks.
  19. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,701 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    :eek: so its clear dont judge from it looks :shadedshu
  20. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Here are some exploded caps in computer related equipment. Blowing force is amazing and it makes PCB really messy.

    Attached Files:

    trodas and Mussels say thanks.
  21. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Biostar TForce 590 SLI Deluxe, Sacon caps, user pacman, CapsMods forum

    [​IMG]

    Thermaltake 430W PSU, CapXon cap, user cinowell, CapsMod forum

    [​IMG]
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2012
    MT Alex and Solaris17 say thanks.
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    welcome back. i might have pictures have to check replaced ALL the power regulation caps for the CPU on an original xbox i was modding. also replaced a cap for the cpu regulators on the mobo gigabyte M55 M4 SLI (??) that my GF runs. to this day 3.4ghz on a 5200 BE no problems/
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    looks like a completely wasted tantalum cap
  24. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
  25. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,812 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Actually, that's a tricky one. If the lid of the capacitor is not scored, it's a solid capacitor. If the lid is scored like an electrolytic capacitor, even if it has a shell that looks like a solid cap, it is still an electrolytic cap. It isn't possible for a solid capacitor to leak. :)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page