1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Horrible pictures of dead caps

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by trodas, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base

    the K8M8MS has a rev 1 and 2 i have had both and the rev 2 has a much better vcore management to it maybe thats the difference between the boards.

    as for the 2 phase regulator it hasn't let me down yet :roll: its been running oc'd and such for years and i have never had an issue
     
  2. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Laurijan - put it there for me ;) And this is, sadly, not crazy. I wish it was, but it is not.


    Mussels - well, for crazy, see above :) And as for illegal, well, go on and sue them. But then you can and should ALSO sue every company using bad caps for cheating on their customers and while charging them for quality stuff, they give them crap that is known to fail miserably and never meet the guaranted lifetime.
    Yes, usage of bad caps should be outlawed. However there is a slight problem. EVERY compuer company use and used bad caps...! So the list of defendants will be considerably long. Yet I would love to hear them swear that they did not know, that they are bad caps or fakes :laugh: I would bet that they try say that this is their supplier problem, not theirs. How can they know?! :p They sure purchase their caps in the "good intentions" to provide customers with affordable HW from some schmuck or fake frontman bussines that did no exist anymore and they are innocent in the end :D
    No, they have no idea, why the schmuck prices are like half of what the sme Panny FJ caps cost from Panasonic (Asus might say) :D They did that FOR the customers, you know :D They will sure claim that it is "not known" that CTC VENT caps bulge, leak and cause miserable failures of the top-end Enermax Liberty 620W PSU line :p How the hell they should know? When they did not skip on caps too much in earlier designs, then these PSUs even with bad caps easily make it thru the RMA time, so... they was not aware that there is a problem with all the VENT caps ;)
    Etc.

    Like I say - it would be fun ;)


    Grings - true ;) However it is only 2200uF and not 6800uF as sold for and for 35V only, not for 50V... So if someone use them at 40, 45V for prolonged period of time, well... also thanks to poor ventilation the Ruby sure fail. Overvolting kills any cap, good or bad. Some withstand a lot of abuse (Panny being best in this regard, Nichicon worst), but they will fail with a short period of time still. I would say max. month or two...


    cdawall -
    I would still insist that 2-phase regulator is useless with todays CPU's and you perhaps did not fold or stress the machine in any way. That is the only way I could attribute your machine life ;)


    Even Apple sometimes use bad caps - but these looks as Nichicons HN, witch are quality ones (except for one bad batch). The catch? HN(M) stays for Nichicon, yes, but these are black-white, not black-gold. Only gold ones in Nichicon line are HZ ones... Hence they are fakes and Apple bought fake caps and then selling hatdware with them to their customers... that will fail. Amazing.

    [​IMG]

    Real Nichicon HM with Nichicon HZ on my own mainbaord:
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base


    i ran video conversions on it for years other than folding it wont get much more stressfull than that and as you can see i do oc the crap outta components on this thing

    dont get this wrong im not arguing that 2-phase is good im just saying it works fine on mine
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    ambient temps, humidity, and quality of the PSU all add up to help it last longer.

    I've been using OCZ PSU's for ages, which some people rant on about the ripple and how it makes things go boom - i cant even remember the last system that died of mine, where it wasnt my direct fault. I've never had capacitors die on my rigs, probably because i never max them out - i find the max OC, and choose the nearest that i like the temps/volts.
    (this current rig does 3.8GHz at 70C load, so i went 3.6GHz for 60-62C load)
     
  5. ThePoliceAreOutside New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  6. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Has probably to do with the higher power consumption during demanding gaming maybe a undersized PSU..
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    looks like a really old PSU too.
     
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I agree it does looks like an old PSU...BUT I have seen newer PSUs that are lower quality that look like a old PSU.. So I think it is a PSU that is low quality (one that came in a case) or an old one.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    that looks like a low end 300w or so and i bet he has a 2600XT or so vid card and it just went boom and the pic for those of you who are blocked by filters...


    [​IMG]
     
  10. Skrabrug

    Skrabrug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    I misread the thread title and thought it said "Horrible pictures of dead cats" and was like "Wtf?".
     
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I call B.S. on that; the parts and the circuit board are way too old...LOL
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    it looks like an AT PSU, not an ATX. its just too bare - look how big the legs on that chip are near the char mark, that mofo is hueg!
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    it cant be real big it has no massive HS in it :roll:
     
  14. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Skrabrug - LOL :D Wel, I can assure you, that no cat was harmed producing any of my pictures. The same could not be said about humans, tough. I suffered partial temporary hearing loss after G-Luxon cap exploded about 2 feet from my face... :eek:


    Namslas90 -
    Why BS? Obviously the PSU went bad. No surprise with bad caps. Old PSU? And what? Even a shortest life good caps are guaranted to last 15 years - if you check my table, you know that already - so, was the PSU 15 year old? No, far less, right?
    So, bad caps is up to blame ;)



    OST cap on Asus P5AD2 Premium, used roughly half year with P4 3.6 GHz (Prescott rev D0 (119A current draw...) )

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
  15. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    HP Pavilion, TMS caps, user crazy4offroad, Abit forum.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
  16. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    MSI board 6163 with Chhsi caps, user mech13, SvetHardware.cz forum.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
    Carcenomy says thanks.
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]


    abit KT7-RAID the affected parts were all four JPCON 10 Volt, 2200microFarad capacitors and one of the smaller JPCON 6.3V 2200microFarad caps.



    pic from pcstats.com
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2008
    trodas says thanks.
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,464 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,165
    it's about time that board got retired anyway... it's a slot-style-processor board!
     
  19. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Random Murderer - well, even a old Slot1 mobo can has it's uses. For old games, as low-load server... This board run P3 Katmai 450 O/C to almost 600Mhz, so... if I get suitable replacement mosfets, I try to make it work again. There is a chance. Not very big one, but there it is ;)
    Do you have a Slot1 Pentium3? :D



    JetWay N2PAP Ultra with Evercon caps
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    (Evercon = GSC = Sacon = Apsun)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,464 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,165
    yes, why? do you want it?
     
  21. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    This seriously makes me worry, some of my caps have a black casing in one of my old PSU-arent they supposed to have an aluminium vent? I guess the outer casing prevents people from realising that the capacitor exploded... how dodgy.
     
  22. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Random Murderer -
    Well, yes. I never had it, only crappy Celeron II Slot1 things and it would give me a reason why resuscitate (or at least try) the MSI 6163 pro board - as the upper mosfet is fryed up badly and the mobo did not post anymore.
    If that fail, I use this Slot1 P3 as good excuse to recap others Slot1 still (not entierly reliable - Licon caps, G-Luxon caps) posting mainboards I have - AOpen AX6LC, PC Chips M761 and Tomato BXv98-AT :D


    Snake05 - maybe next time :laugh:


    tkpenalty -
    Yes, they must have aluminium vent, because of security reasons. Believe or not, but the force of the cap explosion (there is also hydrogen and we all know what happen to Challenger) is quite considerable and I was once near (2 feet) exploding G-Luxon (luckily it just wanted, or I was not here!) cap and I must tell you, I lost my hearing for short period of time. Do not underestiminate the force. Of course I was close to my KGZ caps on DFI LP B explosion in case (thanks to Fuhjyyu caps in PSU), about 3 feet and it was not much bad this time, so it differ... Yet still the vents are not there for fun.

    Maybe the vent are bellow the black casing? Check that out.

    You never can "not realize" the caps exploded. I can guarantee you that much ;)
    Even if you are not close, the machine in question will stop working or even catch fire. You cannot miss that. But it is true, that w/o seeing the vent, you never know the cap is bulging on you and that is dangerous.
     
  23. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    ya know whats funny, i have an old board, and i mean old that has never had a cap swapped, and i still use from time to time. For old skool crap when im feeling nostagic

    its a Socket2 board if that tells you anything if not its running a 486SX chip and is old enough it gives me the option to add a math coprossor i guess for the SX chips that didnt have the FPU onboard, but strangle no bad caps and the bios says 8/19/90 well over 15 years
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have a math chip :D
     
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,464 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,165
    it's a p3 500MHz, runs great but no heatsink(last time i used it, i removed the heatsink). if you want it, pm me and we'll discuss shipping.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page