1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Houston, We have A Problem (memory speed)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Lazermonkey, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I have an ASrock 970 Extreme 4 with an FX 4130 and 8GB (2x4) Crucial Ballsitix Sport.

    I was playing around with the OC and took it up to 4.6 and now any time I try to OC the system my RAM is showing me this.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try resetting your bios...
    And, check your memory settings... sometimes on a failed or screwed up OC they will reset or get screwed up.
    Mine will revert to the default (auto setting) which ain't what I want, so I have to go in and manually set them back or use my saved profile.
     
  3. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I reset the BIOS and every time I try to OC, even a little bit, it does the same thing.

    Did I possibly screw up my RAM? or maybe the board?
     
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,637 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,817
    Can you manually set the ram at the speed it is supposed to be at?

    On a side note, I have that board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Yes. I did that, too.

    Here is what I have discovered.

    I took out each stick and started the computer.

    With one stick It blue screens at windows start up. the other stick? it fires right up.

    Guess I may have fried the one stick of RAM?

    Funny thing is, it will run at 1600Mhz which it is rated at. Anything over that? no go.
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Anything is possible...

    Does it run properly with no OC?
    Try some different ram if you have it; and, try testing the ram with MemTest.

    Could be the memory, memory controller (on motherboard or processor ?), or other problem.
    You are going to have to test and eliminate one item, as the problem, at a time.
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,637 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,817
    This
     
    95Viper says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    It would be a good guess that the stick, that blue screens, is on it's last leg, so to say.
     
  9. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Okay. I set everything back to normal. No OC etc.

    Both sticks and it fires right up and shows the RAM running at normal speeds in CPU-Z

    I can OC with the one stick and no problems. I try to OC with the other, even a 5% increase and it blue screens.

    The other stick? I can OC 15% no problem (scared to go any higher as I don't want to kill my remaining stick)
     
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,637 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,817
    Have you been able to overclock this ram stick before or is it just a baddly binned chip?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I was OC'd @ 4.3 for a while and everything was stable.

    Then I tried to go 4.6 or so and that is when I ran into problems.

    I just OC'd 5% and my timings are showing what I posted in my original post.

    Stock settings and the RAM is fine. I guess the one stick may be shot?
     
  12. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,637 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,817
    Sounds like a the stick went bad. Mem test for sure.

    Can you overclock with the multiplier because that does not touch your memory speed afaik. That won't really say anything about your sticks but I am more curious.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    tried more ram voltage?
     
  14. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Oksy, I just OC'd to 4.4 with just the multiplier and the RAM is running at 1600.

    No BSOD etc.

    D1nky, No, not yet. Scared to fry my RAM lol

    This only happened when I OC'd the RAM and the CPU together.

    It was OC'd @ 4.3ish and the RAM @ 1700 something.

    When I went up to the 4.6 range is when I ran in to problems with my RAM.
     
  15. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    i usually use one stick for benches/overclocking, seems better tbh! maybe its another setting that causes it to drop out, eliminate all possibilites before thinking the ram is broke.

    a little voltage wont hurt. (much maybe haha)
     
  16. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Okay. Tried to increase in .5 increments and nothing helped.

    I am hoping it's the one stick of RAM that is simply bad and can't handle an OC?
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  17. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Okay guys,

    I think I broke something?

    I cannot go above 1600mhz on my RAM linked or unlinked.

    I actually went and exchanged my RAM for brand new RAM of the same kind.

    I can OC the CPU all I want, but when I OC the RAM it clocks it down 5 5 5 and cuts my speed in half.

    Any ideas?
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    Are you adjusting your timings when you OC? They will have to be loosened. I'm pretty sure that Crucial sells an 1866mhz kit of this RAM. Find those and copy the timings/frequency voltage to your RAM.
     
  19. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I was doing the auto OC, and I think I went too high?

    The thing ran perfect at 4.3 and 4.4

    Once I ramped it up to 4.6ish is when it gave me problems.

    It will run just fine at 1600Mhz on the RAM, anything over that is a no go situation.

    Right now the CPU is clocked @ 4.2 and everything is fine, temps are good, system is stable etc.

    I will take the Motherboard and the CPU back to Microcenter today and let this be a lesson learned.

    Not sure why I didn't unlink the darned RAM from the CPU? :banghead:
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    Your hardware is fine. Stop using auto OC, and when you overclock your RAM keep timings in mind like I mentioned.
     
  21. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    But it worked fine before.

    So what could have gone wrong?? :confused:

    Why can't I Auto OC to 4.3 or 4.4 like I used to to?

    That is what perplexes me.


    Oh, and when I use manual OC, the same thing.

    CPU only, RAM will not take any kind of OC.
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    What timings are you using?
     
  23. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Stock. 9-9-9-24
     
  24. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    10-10-10-28 now and it seems stable.

    I took the voltage up to 1.6
     
  25. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    maybe the timings were incompatible, i always add more voltage on every component just increases stability at higher clocks

    congrats on getting it stable :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page