1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Houston, We have A Problem (memory speed)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Lazermonkey, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Kind of, lol

    Those timings are not ideal for 1600Mhz RAM.

    I wonder if I screwed something up on the board itself or the CPU?

    For the life of me I CANNOT get anything over 1600 without blue screen or not starting up at all. :confused:

    Anyway, this is going back to Microcenter for an exchange for another board and CPU.

    Heck, maybe I will trade up and get the 6300? :laugh:
     
  2. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Okay here is an update :)

    Could NOT...no matter what I did take the RAM over 1600Mhz.

    Took the Motherboard, RAM and CPU back to Microcenter and exchanged for the same parts, except the CPU.

    For $20 difference I got the FX 6300 Vishera and so far so good :)
     
  3. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I've got the same motherboard and it sucks. I'm on my second one after having the first one repaired already.

    Tonight, I just noticed that my memory was running single channel. I had to fiddle around with it for about an hour to get my dual channel back.

    Never again will I buy an asrock board
     
  4. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    What did you do to get the Dual Channel back?
     
  5. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    First, I up-dated the bios which didn't help the problem. Then, I basically just tried different combinations till it worked. I'm running the same combination I had when it was in single channel but it recognized it as dual finally.

    I've had the same problem that you were having with the memory with 2 Asrock boards. At a certain points the memory just won't overclock no matter what you do. They have very weak memory controllers I think.
     
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,812 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,075
    i noticed this on my board too. dont use XMPs turn that off from the bios. instead use the speed selector right below it. that should work.

    the bios options are a bit iffy if you ask me. all the things you said have happened to me too,

    here is the current OC i am running at.
    anymore and it switches to single channel with 4GB.

    hosshuge they asrock cant have poor memory controllers, as that is in the CPU itself. unlike intel.


    lazzermonkey, try using the asrock tuneup utility thingy, it seems to be better at making stable clocks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
    HossHuge says thanks.
  7. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    FUCK. Now my motherboard is being a bitch again..........:mad:
     
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,812 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,075
    lolwut.
    i have a friend with the 970 extreme 4. he hasnt had any issues.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page