1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How accurate is vcore in CPU-Z?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by NdMk2o1o, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Decided to oc my 2nd 2500k last night and have managed a very stable 4.6ghz with vcore set to 1.35 in bios, CPU-Z shows the vcore around 1.05 at idle (1.6ghz 100x16) which is fine, however with all cores loaded 100% it only goes up to 1.16, the chip is also running really cool at that oc at a max of 65c after 30mins of intel burn test.


    Settings in the bios as follows:

    CPU Clock Ratio: 46
    BCLK Clock Control : Disabled
    Memory Multiplier: 18.66 = 1866mhz
    PWM Frequency Control: Auto
    CPU Over Current Protection: Auto
    CPU PLL Overvoltage: Disabled
    Real Time Ratio Changes in OS: Enabled
    CPU Thermal Monitor: Disabled
    Multi-steps Loadline: Level 4 (from disabled/1-10)
    QPI/VTT Voltage: 1.120
    CPU PLL Voltage: 1.865

    I have seen people acheiving the same OC with much less vcore than 1.355, are there any other settings I can change to lower the vcore?
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    You using the latest CPU-z in 64 bit?
    What does EasyTune6 say the CPU voltage is, or AIDA64?
  3. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,834 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    Yeah, CPU-Z isn't very accurate with voltage, it says I have my chip on 1.25 volts...
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    Its spot on with my bios on both my Gigabyte boards for my 2600K:confused:

    Is it only with the 2500Ks?
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Aida64 says 1.25 will try easy tune and post the results
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Mine seems to work allright:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Try the CPU-Z in the attatchment.

    Attached Files:

    NdMk2o1o says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Accuracy varies from board to board. My G1.Sniper2 still reports IMC volts.

    It can be showing VID only as well. Here's some config file options:



    erocker's goign in the right direction though...if it doesn't work now, maybe next version will work.
  8. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,497 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    930
    I don't get people always saying "cpuz voltage isn't accurate." It's always been spot on for me on every platform, backed up by AIDA/everest. Maybe since I use popular motherboards? I know some of it use to come from the disbelief people had over the severity of vdroop.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Exactly. Each board uses different SuperI/O chips, which can affect reporting. Gigabyte typically uses different sensors than other OEMs, so it's very common for Gigabyte boards to not work right(usually reporting VTT), but an updated version will usually fix the problem, and if it doesn't, a post on the CPU-Z forum can get it fixed.
  10. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Use Turbo to OC. That is EXACTLY why I tell everyone to use Turbo. No need for that voltage @ idle, at all, but nearly every board behaves like this if you do not use Turbo for OC.

    Try LLC level 6 to get more consistent load voltages. ;)

    If switching to Turbo OC causes BSOD, then enabled PLL Overvolt if it is not already, and increase System Agent a bit.
    NdMk2o1o says thanks.
  12. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    So
    I am going to set turbo to 46x multi, will try level 6 LLC also do I still set the vcore to 1.35 or leave at auto?
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Set to 1.35v, and set LLC, or just set voltage to "Normal", not auto, and use offset to get your voltage. DO NOT USE LLC and OFFSET, as OFFSET has built-in LLC.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    cadaveca is correct. Here's my bios settings:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  15. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I am assuming I will leave CPU PLL where it is as I had to raise it previously to get stable see 1st post.

    So far, set multi to 33x, turbo on all cores to 46, 1.35vcore, LLC level 6
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    And I'm very glad you didn't just take my advice, and tried your own thing, to see what's up, while ending up in the same place I am. ;)


    :rockout:


    Sounds good. ;)

    Depending on how things work out, you may want to try the OFFSET option as well. On my P67-UD4-B3, OFFSET was teh way to go, but with my G1.Sniper2, LLC and set voltage works best.
  17. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Am not liking my load voltage one bit after changing settings cpuz showing 1.404 :eek: is that the LLC?
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Don't use Turbo. Set the CPU multi to where you want it and SpeedStep and the C-states will do the rest.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, you can lower...what level does what changes from chip to chip, seemingly dependant on current the chip requires. Looks like you got a fairly decent chip, and can use LLC 5

    Depends on the board. Some do not work right unless you use Turbo. Some will only work NOT using Turbo. Gotta try each and see what works best. More often than not, the high-end boards work fine however you want, but the mid- and low-end models don't always get good BIOSes, limiting choices.

    In the Gigabyte BIOS there is no option for speedstep, but there is this:

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Vcore seems to be more accurate than other voltages, for some reason.

    [​IMG]
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Right, but I already see that his board will add "turbo voltage" regardless. Hence, why his vcore is higher than what he set. Turbo isn't needed on any motherboard really. It just adds more to the equation and isn't needed to achieve the desired end result.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LLC on the the gigabyte boards varies from lower-than set, to overvolting. Depending on CPU, levels4-6 give what you set, lower gives lower, higher gives higher.

    He set LLC6, and it's simply adding. You gotta play around and find the right setting.

    You also have to remember that the Gigabyte BIOses are not UEFI, so don't quite operate in the same manner. Up until the most recent BIOS for my Sniper2, for example, even setting a memory multi higher than 1333 resulted in the CPU multi being set to 38. They finally released an offical BIOS working BIOS two weeks ago :p
  23. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I couldn't get stable using turbo so have reverted to my original settings whichg are stable as a rock, though the vcore is constant 1.36 :banghead: tried using offset up to +0.1v and it wouldn't load up Windows, really didn't want to run higher than that considering my last doozie with my previous 2500k.

    Is there anyway to reduce idle vcore without using turbo or is 1.36vcore (in CPU-Z 1.355 in bios) safe?

    Edit: slightly upped the vtt voltage to 1.14 from 1.135 and lowered vcore to 1.34 in bios and Windows loads succesfully, cpuz shows 1.356 idle and between 1.29-1.32 fully loaded with LLC level 4 (I disliked level 6, it seemed to add vcore when loaded as opposed to level 4 which lowers it)
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well, I use this, when overclocked now:
    [​IMG]


    Dealing with the same thing as you. My CPU seems to be OK, been running this voltage for 4.6 for many months now, but because of issues like the memorymulti/CPU multi, I often switch back to stock.

    I know its not exactly the same board, but from the best I can tell, all these Gigabyte Z68 BIOSes seem to act fairly equally. I am using LLC6, and the voltage doesn't budge. @ 5, it drops a bit. I have 1.34v set in BIOS.

    Attached Files:

    • now.jpg
      now.jpg
      File size:
      209.4 KB
      Views:
      2,809
  25. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    You run that clock and vcore 24/7 with no power saving?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page