1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how can i debug windows startup?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by acousticlemur, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    hey when i boot my pc into xp it locks up with a black screen right after the windows startup sound. the only thing i have installed in the last few days was the latest nvidia drivers and battlefield 2142. and i have rebooted and shutdown many times since then. but now i have tried booting into xp dozens of times today with no avail. and i was just playing BF2142, shutdown cause i was running to town, get back and now no luck. i went into safe mode and disabled the nvidia tray, still same effect. what can i use to figure out what is crashing? is there an error log??
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Depending on what choices you have, you should be able to go to:

    Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer

    You'll find all sorts of logged junk in there, especially under System.

    I'd uninstall your vid drivers if you can in Safe Mode, but check out Event Viewer and see what you find out. Best of luck to ya!

    :toast:
     
    acousticlemur says thanks.
  3. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    thanks, i knew about the event viewer!! lol but i completely forgot! thanks man, brb...
     
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    well i am not finding wha tstarted the error only what was next to be started ie: atitool, elbycdio, Fips, Processor. and a few errors for sfsync02. and i found this ...

    "The sfsync02.sys seems to be the "StarForce Protection Synchronization Driver", which is used for copy protection by some games."

    here : http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/382576.html

    so i am wondering if battlefield 2142 uses this to verify if you have a cd in or not. i also have a problem with this game not running with the disk in my samsung sata dvdrw. says "please ensure that the install disk is inserted" or something to that effect, and it is the drive i used to install it. so i tried my generic IDE dvdrw and it works great. so that makes me think that it might be something from the game and not the nvidia drivers. but they were beta drivers i think, so i am gonna uninstall them and go from there.
     
  5. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    well i am in xo now. slow scroll pages and all!! :D i ran driver cleaner pro and registery mechanic. and am gonna reboot once more. what Nvidia drivers would you suggest for an xfx 7600 GT???
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I'd try something new just to see how they perform..you may get some enhancements for newer games. I stuck a 7600GS in my dad's rig, and just updated the drivers for him, he plays nothing but the original UT and NFS: Most Wanted, both seem to play smoother than with older drivers.

    I'm not really knowlegable on NV drivers, but just try a few out and see whatcha get. If all else fails, use google my friend! :D

    Glad to see you're back up and running okay! :toast:
     
    acousticlemur says thanks.
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Starforce likes to fuck things up.
     
  8. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i have had yet another prob with BF 2142 now! now if wont load any levels all the way. it will get about 2/3 done and stop, until i alt tab or ctlr alt del and close it. i found a page that said i had to rename some hidden file in the bf 2142 dir, and now all is well... but what the hell man...
     
  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Delete the BF2142 cache in Documents and Settings...see if re-setting your shader and graphics junk for the game can help there. I had a similar issue, and that's what fixed it for me. Hope it helps!

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page