1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how can i overclock my intel graphic card?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by oggy, Nov 27, 2005.

  1. oggy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i bought a computer with intel graphic card, its not bad
    but i want it to be faster, how can i overclock it?
    atitool not working and many other applis not working too
  2. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Intel only makes integrated graphics (Intel Extreme Graphics, and Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900 on the i915 Chipsets ). The "graphics card" is directly integrated onto the motherboard and shares system resources like RAM. So a certain amount of memory, ususally 32MB or 64MB is taken from your system memory for graphics use. If you overclock your system memory you may get an improvement in graphics also, but I doubt you have the BIOS options to OC your system memory with a motherboard from Intel. Did you get the PC from DELL\Gateway\HP\IBM\EMachine etc.? What is the motherboard? ATI Tool only works on non-integrated graphics cards with ATI and Nvidia chipsets i.e. 9600, 9800, X600, X800, etc.
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2005
  3. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Last I checked there isnt any ways to overclock the intel IGP, and its not like it would perform any better anyways... its half useless :/
  4. oggy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i bought my pc from ibm, is there a way to overclock the gpu?
    cant find that option in bios
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I haven't seen any options in the Intel drivers that come with IBM machines. Google doesn't say anything usefull either. Even if it's possible I doubt you'll be happy with the result. If you want better performance get a new card if your system supports it. Most IBM's I've seen did have an AGP port.


    I wish Intel was more like Microsoft, pumping a shitload of cash into the development of a new videochip and make high end cards. They used to have the i740 which wasn't all that bad.
  6. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    The one intel mobo ive seen let you set the video speed from 266 to 300mhz, but it didnt work right and I had to reset the cmos, so no it isnt possible and/or useful.
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Yeah. Even a Radeon 9200 should out preform Intel :laugh: "Extreme" :laugh: integrated graphics.
  8. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    also known as the intel extreme slideshow :)
  9. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Now that is rough :laugh: . I guess it would look like that if you cranked up HL2, and tried to play it.
  10. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    yeah.. my 9600 made doom 3 look like a slideshow at 1600x1200 ultra settings tho too :roll:
  11. Karamas

    Karamas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I had this at one time it does not even over clocked.

    No there is not a current way to do this i did quite a bit of research on this...
  12. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    The 9200 doesn't overclock? I overclocked a friends 9200 using ATITool.
  13. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I think he meant it doesn't outperform the Intel.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page