1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How can I play Assasins Creed without widescreen?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jelle Mees, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Assasins Creed

    [​IMG]

    As you can see, I play this game on 1600x1200, just bought it, but the framerate at the start is 40-50 while looking around.

    Just got one small problem, why do I have black bars?
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2008
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    I have the same thing. But not that bad. Its not much of an annoyance to me. Then again im 1680x1050.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    That second one is my wallpaper minus the HUD. :D
  3. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Oh, it's the game, not a compability problem. Ok then. Thanks for quick reply.

    Don't really understand why so many rumors spreaded about requirements for this game.

    There is only 15fps difference between 1280x1024 and 2048x1536.

    At 2048x1536 with shadows at 2, I still get 40+. Looks pretty :)
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Yeah i have everything at their max and I get 30-80FPS depending on lighting. Still very playable. No lag, no bugs/glitches, etc. Game works great.

    Kinda annoys me when people call this game a port becuase it technically isnt. It was made form the ground up since it was in development with the console versions.

    http://www.gamespot.com/pc/action/assassinscreed/show_msgs.php?topic_id=m-1-41710699&pid=935316

    Apparently its a locked 16:9 ratio. I personally dont mind it and you get it regardless of resolution. In fact, it might actually annoy me if they fix it.
  5. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    East TN
    i've have the same problem, it's the game. I can change the ratio, but i never bother. i play at 1280x1024
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    I found a description in three seperate .txt files associated with the game that make mention of fullscreen=1. I tried changing them to 0 and no effect. Found an AF option in there as well.
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Ive been having some audio issues (more or less with the intro movie) and just found a little "hack" if you will to see if it will fix it. Applied it and about to see what happens. Ill post back with results.
  8. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    First impression:
    - Good framerate
    - No shadows in cutscenes
    - Voices are not loud enough

    Anyone compared Vista with XP performance? Apperently framerates are higher in Vista.
  9. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    hows the game with a keyboard :)
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Better than a damn controler. :p
    Azazel says thanks.
  11. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    I like it. I only move with my keyboard, I have enough mouse buttons to cover all the actions.
    Oh no, I do use the "2" key for that eagle eye ability.
    Azazel says thanks.
  12. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx guys :) il be getting the game tomorrow cant wait
  13. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Recorded movie on 2048x1536, will upload it soon.
    It's just a minute, but than you can see the game in all its glory on the pc :D
  14. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    530 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Guess thats more of a personal preference:p. I just seem to be better with a controller, but thats because I grew up on console (I'm a hybrid pc'r/consoler).
  15. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    There really isn't much difference between the two games. Assasins Creed doesn't have a lot of buttons while most PC games do.
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I grew up on consoles and skipped the "Next Gen" cause I had a nice PC with a crap graphics card so I got a 7600GS and I slowly evolved into being 100% PC gamer. I played Assassins Creed on my friends 360 and its ok. It gets repetitive tho.
  17. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    AH SWEET ..looking forward to it :) can you upload it on rapidshare hehe..they have fast download :)
  18. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    530 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I was in a similar situation. My old rigg could play most games, but they weren't very pretty, so I got the 360 (big into Xbox live with some friends) But now that I can fly through all the new games, I am loving my keyboard for my FPS's.
  19. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Was planning on it. Movie is still rendering now. Should be uploaded within the next two hours.

    I am doing this because all available HD movies were recorded on medium settings without settings for some reason.
  20. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    lol kk sweet :) thx
  21. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
  22. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
  23. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    That was awesome man im pretty sure tho lappy wont cut the mustard tho
  24. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Tho lappy wont cut the mustard? Wth does that mean? :D
  25. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    It wont run it man is what im saying lol.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page