1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How can I play Assasins Creed without widescreen?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jelle Mees, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Oh..yeah...your laptop wont run it very well, that's correct lol :D
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  2. jonmcc33

    jonmcc33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    It was developed from the ground up for consoles. It was ported to the PC so it is a port. It's the same as Halo, Grand Theft Auto series, etc. Came out 6 months ago for the Xbox 360 and PS3.

    The thing with ported games is that they usually have issues on the PC.
     
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    I heard it was pretty much the same bar a few extra levels dont no how true that is tho.
     
  4. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Thanks for the Sundance Film Festival best of show!LOL Very good video.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. sandyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think you can change the volume of the voices in

    C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Ubisoft\Assassin's Creed\DARE.INI

    open that and change the NB_AUDIBLE_VOICES i think!
     
  6. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Thanks.

    Here you can view a high-quality youtube video:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AiGNB7SAnJU&fmt=18
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    i got better frames in xp, it was more playable then vista.
     
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,698 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    727
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,930 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,227
    because the game is a console port, its locked to widescreen (16:9) ratio.

    That means unless you're using a HDTV, you will have bars.

    The game has extra bonus levels after you complete teh game - havent seen them yet, but i noticed them there in the animus.

    Game runs fun for me maxed out with 'level 1' AA inDX10 at 1360x768 - looks good.
     
  10. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    There are two versions.

    The original one:
    Album: Artist classical 2008
    Title: Adiemus
    Disk: cd2
    Track: 1
    Composer Karl Jenkins
    Length: 3 minutes 58 seconds

    The Trance version:
    Artist: Mauro Picotto
    Album: ID&T Top 500
    Title: Proximus
    Disk: 3
    Length: 3 minutes 31 seconds
    Preview: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=chNhQeVt0qg&fmt=18
     
    ghost101 says thanks.
  11. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    No problem :)
     
  12. paybackdaman

    paybackdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    425 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Clermont, FL
    Played it on the 360 loved the game. Didn't mind the repetitiveness. And the 2 end bosses are a pain in the ass. For the one where you fight the templars i just ran around in circles and they followed me, in circles, until my health came back up then i fought until my health went to 1 and began to run in circles again until i got my health back up...took me 20 min...but i felt accomplished none the less. Hope there is a modern day sequel...
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,930 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,227
    mine keeps crashing... updated to latest Nvidia drivers and now its just a crash to desktop, but its rather annoying.
     
  14. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    curious, is movement similar to how Splinter Cell for PC was done? I thought that was a great port adaptation.

    Anyhow, I've been considering picking up AC, but might wait for the price to drop some
     
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I was just wondering if AC used the same type of movement control as SC.

    I was curious, cause not all ported games are revamped in such an easy to control manner, y'know? If in-game control was horrible, I prob wouldn't even consider picking up a copy.
     
  16. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Controlls are fine. But it's best to use all your mouse buttons and not the keyboard...
     
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    i use the xbox 360 control, but that's me
     
  18. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
  19. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Picked this game up today. It kicks ass, I am very glad that I got it. I don't care about small flaws like cutscene shadows, the core gameplay rocks.
     
  20. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    but 40 bucks i've spent, excellent game i don't regret it at all truly one of the best games i've played in a long time

    its got the story, game play, and the graphics, definitely one of those games to buy, even if you have the special demo
     
  21. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914

    Agreed 100%. I think that Crysis and Bioshock still win the GOTY, but this is still a close third. I cant seem to put the game down......
     
  22. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Lol and id be happy just to play it accordin to minimum specs my lappy wont even run it.
     
  23. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    If you can play Medal of Honor Airborn, then you can play Assasins Creed.
    I played both games on maximum settings on 2048x1536. Medal of honor had higher framerates, but Assasins Creed does not require 50-60fps for smooth gameplay.
     
  24. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,698 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    727
    The game runs pretty smooth in the 20FPS area surprisingly.
     
  25. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Really? I get 35fps while riding a horse and it doesn't look really smooth. If you have 20fps then riding a horse must be really choppy, no?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page