1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How did my 980x's default speed change into just 2.66ghz instead of 3.33ghz?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by vziera, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    This actually has been going on for like 2 years already and I finally decided to ask here what happened to it and whether it can still be helped.

    So the first time I noticed the change was after I cleaned and reseated every component and I also swapped my 4gbx3 corsair vengeance with 4gbx3 samsung green 30nm. I remember that I also cleaned my 980x with replacing its thermal grease by removing the old one using paint thinner and rubbing all over it, I rubbed the bottom side of the cpu(flat pins) to remove the old grease's leftovers on it(worried if there was a seepage). I dried the processor by putting it in front of a fan for like 15 minutes or so. And then after everything was put together, I turned the rig on and went to the BIOS settings to check everything, there I found out the default speed of my 980x was no longer at 3.33ghz which was its factory speed rather, it went down to just 2.66ghz (133x20). No matter how many times I reset the BIOS back to default and have it cold booted, even updating the BIOS doesn't help it. Could this degradation be from the improper cleaning or reseating or the new samsung RAM? I did previously overclock the CPU to have it running at about 4.0ghz before the cleaning and everything but could that has something to do with this?

    Please help!

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,022 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Cleaning the underside probably wasn't the best thing to do. Does it still overclock decently well? What are your temps like?
    Only thing I can think is that there might be some kind of contact between LGA pins.
     
    vziera says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    new bios available?
     
  4. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Temps look normal, idle temp at about 38 per core, I OCed it to 3.33Ghz and set the turbo up to 3.73Ghz vs normal(3.60Ghz)

    I just updated the BIOS and it didn't seem to make a difference /:
     
    xvi says thanks.
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    i think your board is on it's last legs. I've had something similar happen to me when running a Q6600 for some years.
    One day a cap burst and kaput... that was it
     
  6. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    But this was a replacement board from RMAing the old one, it did not look like as if it was a refurbished but...
    damn.. if anything, I won't be ready to buy myself an entirely new system. Not when still got no job :(
     
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Completely reset your bios.
    remove battery,
    unplug from wall,
    spam the on button,
    leave for 20 mins and then put it back and try again
     
    vziera says thanks.
  8. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    I'll do it tomorrow morning, thank you!
     
  9. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Did you ever try cleaning the thinner off the CPU's contacts? I know you did this some time ago but who knows, it could be some residue on a contact. Isopropyl would be good for this. Just don't bend your pins on the socket (don't even try to clean these pins it would be most likely disastrous)
     
    vziera says thanks.
  10. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Feels like I never really did, I'll let you know once I cleaned it with isopropyl. BTW could a seepage also damage it, since there are holes on the IHS?
     
  11. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Seepage of what?
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Amd cpus have always defaulted to a low running speed for fail safe purposes. It allows the machine to boot. Then you manually set the clocks
     
  13. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    Seepage of the thinner and thermal compound.
    This ain't no AMD CPU, it's intel's...
     
  14. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,006
    clean the cpu with 70% alcohol or higher let dry and try again.

    paint thinner leaves a reside like an oil usually
     
    vziera, Vario and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    sorry thought it was an 980Fx. hopefully your cooler isnt flexing the motherboard too much...
     
    vziera says thanks.
  16. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    969
    Don't worry about that, I'd be more concerned about any oily build up on the gold contact points on the chip's underside. Use a lint free cloth (or a paper towel) and 91% isopropyl and wipe it down a bunch. Do it a couple times to be sure any paint thinner residue has been removed.

    Also clean the top of the cpu the same way.

    This type of rubbing alcohol:
    http://www.cvs.com/shop/product-detail/CVS-91-Isopropyl-Alcohol?skuId=216440

    Is good for cleaning electronics. You can also use 70% but it will take longer to evaporate because it has more water content and less alcohol content.
     
    vziera says thanks.
  17. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    I will get back and let you guys know, thank you!
     
  18. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    So here's an update,

    At first, I did exactly as Bo$$ suggested with a little longer wait and then when I turned it on, strangely the system took so long to boot up to the desktop, it took about thrice as long as it used to be. I sighed.

    And then I moved on to do what natr0n and Vario suggested but rather than cleaning with 70%+ isopropyl alcohols, I used the old arcticlean that I found lying around in my drawer(probably 2 years old but still filled enough), I did drive round the block to get some 70%+ but nobody sold it so I went back home and started the cleaning anyway. I used the arcticlean 1(solvent) to dampen my microfiber cloth and then I used it to rub all over the processor's cap(IHS) to get rid of the old thermal paste. After that, I used the arcticlean 2(cationic surfactants) to clean the arcticlean 1's residue off the cap by dampening another microfiber cloth. As for cleaning the underside of the processor I used only the arcticlean 2 to clean any residue left by the improper cleaning a while ago off it with another dampened microfiber cloth.

    Finally I used a paintbrush to clean the dust off the other components while waiting the processor to dry out in front of a high-speed spinning fan, I waited for like 25 minutes and then I put everything back together after that. Oh and BTW, the electricity at my home tends to make most electronics show sparks when making contact with other conductive stuffs, I can even feel some electric shock discharge when touching a metal part of either my PC case or my laptop. Could this electricity behavior also be one of the culprits?

    Now guess what, When I turned my PC back On, It no longer booted up, the monitor got no signal and the BIOS code indicator on the motherboard looked like confused. No matter how many times I restarted and cold-booted, the system just won't flash, leaving only spinning fans and turned on leds. Looks like my system has gone :((
     
  19. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    645 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    Bremerton, Washington
    That sucks.
    Well look at this way. Update time~!
     
    vziera says thanks.
  20. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,022 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Aaaarrreee you making sure you're not shocking everything?
     
    jmcslob and vziera say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    are you using a UPS or some sort of power filtering device?
     
    vziera says thanks.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Sounds like crap power in your home
     
    vziera says thanks.
  23. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    214 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    North
    Make sure everything is properly plugged, unplug and re-plug the 24-pin, make sure all the pins of the CPU are seating in the socket, do a clear CMOS (Remove the battery, wait 1-2min and put it back).

    What happen exactly? Do you see the BIOS splash screen?

    What do you mean by


    EDIT: I know what you meant.
     
    vziera says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    I was making sure I didn't crap every component

    Yes, I use a 1200W UPS and a power surge protector but sparks still persist

    yea :(
    I did exactly that, no luck, no BIOS, no nothing, just blank.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  25. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    214 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    North
    Does the computer beeps?
    Do you have damaged cables or bent pins?
    Reseat the ram.

    If it doesn't work you probably have a dead CPU or motherboard.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page