1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i check my gpu temp?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by keakar, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,523 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    removed GPU monitor question because i overlooked the obvious.

    THEY HAVE THEM ON THE HOME PAGE. DUH....

    I GUESS I SHOULDN'T SKIP BY IT SO FAST, I MIGHT MISS SOMETHING LOL.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Not all cards have GPU temp sensors.

    You can download a program called everest which tells you all your temps; if it isnt there, your GPU doesnt have a sensor.
     
  3. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You most download full version, not trial!
     
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah but he can dl just the trial to see if it has a sensor or not ;)
     
  5. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes. But in full version are more options avalible! :toast:
     
  6. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Doesn't ATItool have temperature monitoring features?

    Why don't you use that instead of buying a full license of that software mentioned.
     
  7. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,523 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    ok
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah Everest monitors all sensors.
     
  9. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    EVEREST! :toast:
     
  10. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Well, there's your answer, everest it is then.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page