1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I combine two physical HDs into one drive letter

Discussion in 'Storage' started by wcology, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. wcology New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a HP dv9540us laptop with two hard drives, how do I set them up so it'll only appear as one HD in windows with combined size?
     
  2. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    You will have to raid them together. Does your laptop have an onboard raid controller?
     
  3. twilyth Guest

    JBOD is also an option, but RAID is better if it's supported.
     
  4. wcology New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    donno... How do I find out?

    the motherboard is Quanta 30CB and the last time checked I don't see RAID in BIOS. I think they're in SATA but i donno what that means either :D
     
  5. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Your computer still has to have a raid controller to do JBOD. It is a form of raid even though there is no stripping or redundancy.
     
  6. thraxed Guest

    It just be easier if ya set the drive up as a dynamic folder under your c drive. You'll have to wipe the partition and repartition through disk management in windows to do so. After your done, c:\whateveryouwant\ will be equal to hard disk 2. Note I've never done this, just due to what happens if ya wipe out your c drive and need to re-install. Though I imagine there some way to recover it.
     
  7. wcology New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    here's the device manger screen. I don't think it has RAID controller.

    [​IMG]

    where can i find detailed instructions on how to setup dynamic folders?
     
  8. twilyth Guest

    First, disable the logo screen you get when the machine boots up. Can do that in bios.

    If you have RAID, there will be a line that pops up during boot up that says something like 'press f6 to enter configuration utility'. If you don't see a prompt like that, you probably don't have RAID as an option on the mobo.
     
  9. thraxed Guest

  10. wcology New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it shouldn't be different for Vista Ultimate SP1 should it?
     
  11. thraxed Guest

    nope should be pretty much the same
     
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,955 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,795
    Location:
    IA, USA
    wcology says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. wcology New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so in order to setup dynamic folder with C:/ and D:/ and C being system, do I have to delete D to make it unallocated?

    also how can I make D into C:\Users? that folder cannot be deleted.
     
  14. thraxed Guest

    Like I've said I've never done it... Though from what I've read on that link, some disks can be upgraded to dynamic, otherwise you'll have to wipe it.
     
  15. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    if the laptop doesnt support raid then your screwed and you cant use the windows software raid because you have to convert the drives to dynamic and if you do that then they are unbootable.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page