1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i copy harddrive?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Rol87, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    Hey everyone I was wondering how could i copy a hdd. I have a 250gb and I would like to copy everything to a 500gb :confused: dose the hdd have to be formatted or does it have to have a os first :confused:

    thanks
  2. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Is the new drive being installed on the old motherboard?
  3. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Norton Ghost works really well, I have used it to swap HD's and it has gone very smoothly
  4. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    both hdd are installed on my current motherboard. what about Norton PartitionMagic?
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Partition magic works quite well.
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    in order to copy from one disk to another the hdd you are sending it to much be formatted.

    If its anything after ME Edition use NTFS,

    is windows already on one of the hard drives?
  7. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    yes the 500gb which i want to transfer all of the stuff off the 250gb has windows xp is there a tutorial on how to copy hdd with Partition magic?
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    You want to copy the installation or just some files ?
  9. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    well lets say like making a clone of my 250gb into my 500gb.....
  10. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Sure but what kind of files ?
  11. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    like movies,programs,software,
  12. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Then just copy them from one drive to the other. If you mean installed programs then re-install them (Or is that awkward ?)
  13. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    you can copy files over, but make sure you use the move command, or you'll have to fix all of your shortcuts, and resgistry entries.
  14. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    +1 on the move command, save ya lots of time!:toast:
  15. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the only difference tween move and copy is move deletes whats being copied.. copy leaves it all there..

    copying files is no problem.. copying windows while its running will be a problem. makes sure to have things set to show hidden and system files else they wont get copied.. ..

    investigate bart pe..

    trog
  16. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    ok i am :confused: how sould i do this then i know i can just install of the programs but thats toomuch work i was just looking for a esayer way.
  17. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    No the move command, will reset all shortcuts and registry entries, trust me i cut and pasted a whole hard drive once and wow, what a mistake. From then on i i used the move command, so you din't need to re do all of the shortcuts and such.

    If your copying windows, do it in dos, when windows isn't running.
  18. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Norton ghost.. easy as hell :D
  19. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  20. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    one must have piece of kit is a barte pe rescue disk.. u bung it into your pc it boots and runs its own operating system of the cd u can then copy your entire windows drive.. apps and all or do what ever u like cos the operating system is on the CD.. windows is at your mercy.. he he

    by pure coincidence toms hardware is running an article on how to make one..

    trog
  21. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    Worked :rockout: :D thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page