1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I disable turbocache?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by newtekie1, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    I bought a 7300LE the other day for my girlfriends computer.

    I know it sucks, but I bought it simply because at the time it was the cheapest PCI-E graphics card I could get my hands on that seemingly didn't use Turbocache or Hypermemory, and she doesn't play games so it doesn't matter, it just had to be able to run Aero.

    However, I got it yesterday and to my surprise it actually does use turbocache in any system with 1GB of memory installed or more, which means it takes 256MB out to use for itself, and I can't figure out how to stop it. There doesn't seem to be an option in the drivers to disable turbocache like I thought there would be, but I might just be missing it.

    So any advise?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Try this.

    -Open Rivatuner
    -Go to the Power Users tab
    -Click on the Open Matched Database button. It's one of the little ones on the bottom.
    -Find and expand the nVidia...System entry in the list
    -Find RMDisableRenderToSysMem and set the value to 1
    -Close Rivatuner
    -Reboot the computer
     
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    There is no way to disable the 7300LE Turbocache in Windows VISTA.
    Rumors of a driver update to solve the problem are around but no solution yet.
     
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    Thanks guys, I'll do that when I get home from work.

    Well the computer isn't running Vista yet, just XP, but will be upgraded to Vista at some point.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    If that doesn't work try this;

    http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t570189.html

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page