1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i dual boot?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by HiddenStupid, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    im currently running windows 7. one hard drive.

    some apps dont work on windows7 so i want to install vista in the same computer/hard drive without changing anything and everything as is.

    i want to switch windows7/vista back and forth with no hassle. how do i do that?
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,894 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    There's a few ways.

    You could install each OS to different drives. If thats the way to do it unplug the other HDD while installing the other OS to another HDD.

    How i do it is to partition the HDD say Partition 1 and Partition 2 with around 70GB for each partition.

    Best giving the HDDs labels to so you do not install over another OS too. In my case with one being XP and the other VIsta or Win 7 i put XP on the 1st partition which is habit from bad experiences from Vista in the past.

    In your case i'd make it Vista 1st partition and Win 7 on the second Partition or which ever is th most stable or most used.

    Disk 1 and Disk 2 are the same disks just that ones Raid 0 ( games ) and the other is Raid 5 so it sees them separately.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
  3. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    another thing you can do is download virtualbox and install vista in a virtual machine and run it inside win 7
     
  4. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    What apps. don't work?
     
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,894 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Never tried virtualbox or alike but would you not need to run 2 comps then ?.


    And to the OP Just make sure the DVD player is booting 1st in the bios and have the DVD of course :).
     
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah i'm curious to find out what doesn't work either??
     
  7. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    apps as in games apps. some games dont work in windows7.

    so... i need virual box program.... and get vista cd and install?
     
  8. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    what games though, i've got close to 30 games installed on my win 7 install and haven't had a problem except for some pb issues but that was fixed by using the pb app to manually update them?
     
  9. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    If it is games and the same issue as NeverWinter Nights 2, it doesn't like the DX11 profile identifier. The DX11 code doesn't seem to like certain games that run in DX9 only.

    I got around this issue by replacing the DX config file with an older one. Now NWN 2 works great. Granted I will have to put the DX11 file back when I beat Storm of Zathr.

    I also think they corrected the issue in RC 7600+ and the actual release version, but I can't confirm that as I am using build 7100.
     
  10. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    i got 7100 too. the game i cant run is crap korean game drift city. can you make that work somehow in 7100?
     
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    The same file replacement trick should work.

    First Gain control over the Windows/System32 or Windows/SysWOW64 depending on if you installed a 32-bit of 64-bit OS. You have to gain control in the Security Tab in the properties of the file.

    Then replace dxdiagn.dll with an older version of the same file. Make sure you copy this file to a safe place because you may need to put it back to get DX10 games to work in DX10 mode.

    I think the one I used was dxdiagn.dll version 5.17 (Win7 normally uses version 6.x)
     
  12. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i got 7100 how do you get a later release?
     
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Honestly, not sure. I think if were to re-download the ISO file from Microsoft, you will simply get the latest RC.
     
  14. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    No, MS still post 7100. 7600 was never released to the public via MS.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page