1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How Do I Enable SLI?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by flavaone, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    After installing my second video card and putting the SLI bridge, I connected the PCIe power connectors. Then I booted up my system and logged into Windows. After reading instructions on the nVidia SLI website, they tell me that I should see an SLI Capable System message like this:

    [​IMG]

    But that is not the case with me. No message shows up informing me that I have an SLI Capable System. So I then tried going into the nVidia Control Panel. But my nVidia Control Panel looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    It doesn't look like what they described in the nVidia SLI website. From their How To guide, the nVidia Control Panel should look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Then you select 3D Settings, and your nVidia Control Panel should now look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Then you select Set SLI Configuration under the Performance Tab, and you should get this screen:

    [​IMG]

    I can't find any of these on my nVidia Control Panel. Can someone please help me enable my SLI ready system?
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check device manager and see if your second card shows without any errors. Also, you may need to re-install all nVidia drivers
     
  3. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Under where in the Device Manager would the video card be located? All I can find was nVidia Network Controllers.
     
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,364 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,668
    Location:
    Florida
    display adapters up at the top
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    your first image is the advanced window, then there are shot from the basic menu.

    [​IMG]
    there is my advanced menu with the SLI option avaliable.

    [​IMG]
    Device manager showing both cards are recognized.

    My thought is that the drivers were only installed with the first card, or possibly a bad write of the driver altogether.
     
  6. Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Did you update your drivers? When I plug my second card I had to update my drivers and after reboot I had the "SLI capabel system" show up.
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
  8. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Nevermind, I just reinstalled the second video card and SLI bridge. Now my system recognizes the second video card and have enabled SLI.

    Thanks for all your help guys!:toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page