1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i get a higher overclock it seems i can only get 2200mhz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by quasar923, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. quasar923 Guest

    i have overclocked my computer in the bios on start up to the max which is only 10 percent which gives me 2200 from 2000mhz. how do i make it higher?
  2. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    There are hundreds of things that could be holding you back. Try reading the OC Guide over at DFI-Street. It's written with DFI motherboards in mind, but it should still give you a much better understanding of what may be holding you back. Hope that helps, happy OCing. :)
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    did you drop your HTT back a multi?
  4. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    you need some 1337 5k!11z

    drop your memory to ddr266, then do your cpu. maybe more info will help us help you!
  5. MoralesD66

    MoralesD66 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    NYC
    that asus av8

    hey.. i've previously owned that motherboard. what holding you back is that via chipset.
    I was only able to get my amd 3500+ up to 2.5ghz. you should try dropping the cpu multiplier from 11 to 10, and Ht link from 5 to 4. There are great articles around on this..
    good luck.. via chipsets are not the best overclockers.. i'd opt for an NF4 DFI, as they are proven to own.
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    his multiplyer isnt 11 its 10 and it can only go down i have the same proccessor and i have gotten mine up to 2.78Ghz on stock voltage.it could be the chipset can you change voltages? if so try booting your computer with the cpu frequency at 250 ,HT at x4 and your memory at 166(remeber DDR) at 3-3-3-8 timings,should work:toast:
  7. quasar923 Guest

    athonx2 how do i do that im a newb
  8. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    In the bios you will have to set overclocking to manual and adjust FSB.

    Although my ASUS board only goes to 240FSB,and no options to adjust multiplier,volts etc.
  9. quasar923 Guest

    wow i just did something and now only the asus screen shows then the comp restarts do u know wat to do?
  10. quasar923 Guest

    i can get into bios but thats it
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    What exactly did you do ?

    There should be an option to reset to default settings,and then see if you can boot with those.
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    the chipset on that board is VIA,does anyone know if there may be a chipset limitation?
  13. quasar923 Guest

    nvm i fixed it
  14. quasar923 Guest

    i still dont get how to get passed 2200 mhz
  15. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    could be a limitation of your chipset,i doubt it but it could what option do you see in your bios for overclocking
  16. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Maybe in bios with CPC Freq set to manual,you can just type in required frequency

    eg:220MHz
    225MHz
    230MHZ

    200 should be stock
  17. quasar923 Guest

    in bios i see under advance and jump .... somthing? it says overclock and i have it now under AI overclock but theres a manual and auto and disable. right now i have 2200 mhz and 220 fbs with the 10% AI ocerclock
  18. quasar923 Guest

    its called jumper free configuration
  19. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You need to set this to manual and you will get option to input your required frequency.

    If not sure what you are doing read up on overclocking first!!
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    via's are widely known for bad oc'ing...
    however, i have never had this problem. my old rig (754 3400+ Newcastle, stock 2.4GHz, abit kv8-pro mobo) oc'ed to 2.8 no problem, and i'm currently on a via chipset and i've oc'ed this 820 from 2.8 to 3.4.
  21. quasar923 Guest

    yea i really dont know wat im doing
    if u could step by step directions would be good
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    via is not that bad my s754 newcastle 3000 went up 480mhz with only .07v added
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    In JumperFree Configuration set AI overclock to manual and you will be able to type in required CPU FSB Frequency.

    Only go up in small steps

    Your user guide for MB will explain what each item does
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    thats what i'm saying. via has gotten a bad rap because of their old stuff that didnt oc well, so most people wont even give new via chips a chance, or jump the gun and say just because its via it doesnt oc well. thats not true. in the last few years, via has done some major changes to the architecture of their chipsets, and whatever they did has allowed them to compete with nforce chipsets for the oc'ing crown.
  25. quasar923 Guest

    ok now when i try to go a tad bit over 220 fbs on manual bios overclock it reboots then it lets me click delete for bios and i skip it and then it goes black as if it were to start up and it said "sytem boot error, insert system disk" and it wont let me by. i have reinstalled it once already which takes like 3 hours. and i tryed to repair it but i couldnt figure out how to do it and i typed help to get the codes but it didint help. wat do i do now. it funs fine at 220fbs or below.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page