1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I get SKYPE voice through Headphones ???

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jonathan1107, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    977 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I just got myself a new webcam and I aslo have headphones...

    I would like to be able to use Skype to talk with people while playing WoW and I would like their voices to come through my headphones instead of speakers... So that the Game sound comes through speakers and voice through headphones...

    Is it possible... Look @ my specs... I have a sound card...
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    easiest way, if you have one handy, is to just run the voip on a laptop;)

    I think there is a way to enable both rear audio and FP audio at the same time, but I don't know if Skype offers a way to separate the signal to just the headphones.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    just set yskype to use the headphones, while default is the speakers.

    its really not that hard to figure out.
     
  4. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    977 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Canada
    The front panel audio is not offered in the Skype options... neither is the headphones option (for voice output...)

    For now, I'm content with having the sound come out of my headphones at the same time than my friend's voice...
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    set default communications device in windows, skype may be reading from that.
     
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,798 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I assume the speakers are plugged into the Xonar card and your headphones are plugged into the Realtek onboard audio chip, no? In Skype's settings, tell it to default to your Realtek chip (and thusly, your headset) for output and input audio.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page