1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I know if my PC has PCI-Express?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by DntMssWthTx, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. DntMssWthTx

    DntMssWthTx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I'm sure there is a way to find out, but I do not know how. I'm looking to get a new graphics card and I want to make sure if my PC supports PCI-E.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    What is the model of your PC? If it is custom built, what is the motherboard?

    But otherwise, software like everest should tell you. Unfortunately that ain't free so the 2nd best is pc wizard

    http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

    edit:

    For example, with my board
     

    Attached Files:

    DntMssWthTx says thanks.
  3. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Just take the side panel off and look lol

    [​IMG]

    ^ The blue and black ones are pcie slots, the color isn't important though.
     
    DntMssWthTx says thanks.
  4. DntMssWthTx

    DntMssWthTx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I appreciate the prompt responses. I will look up my motherboard model and post back.

    EDIT: Here are the results-

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
  5. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    First of all, welcome to TPU forums, i hope your knowledge of your PC environment grows, which it will massively if you stick around.
    Look inside of your computer:
    will be a long slot, with a divider 1/2 inch from the back of the computer.
    a regular PCI slot has the divider at the other end.

    TIPS: usually the PCI-E slot is the closest to the cpu.
    PCI-E is usually included on most computers from 2005 and on.
     
    DntMssWthTx says thanks.
  6. DntMssWthTx

    DntMssWthTx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Thanks for the welcome, here are the results-

    I bought my PC in '04 so it's "aged." I'm looking to buy more RAM since it'd be a cheap upgrade that would improve performance noticeably. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Yes you have a PCI-Express slot as shown by that screenshot. But also I know that the 915g chipset does as well.

    http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/915g/index.htm

    If you want more details, click on the pci-express bus on that page within pc wizard. It will tell you what version it is as well as how many lanes it has electrically.
     
  8. DntMssWthTx

    DntMssWthTx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas

    Thanks.

    Now that I know my PC supports PCI-E, I can upgrade my video card and RAM to finally be able to play CoD4 on my PC. :cool: I've been playing it on my PS3 for a while but have wanted to buy & play it on PC for a long time.
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Look at your board and make sure it has a physical pci-e slot,before you buy a card.The software says you have pci-e but it may be an onboard device using it,and not a physical slot.Best to be certain.
     
    ghost101 says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,979 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    I was about to say that even though the chipset supports it, the Asus Goldfish 2 board may not have a pci-e slot. Deffinitely have a look inside.
     
  11. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
  12. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Yep the Aus Goldfish 2 motherboard does not have PCIEX16 or any PCIE period, it only has PCI

    you could just replace the motherboard and with one that has PCIE though, its not as hard as it sounds

    BTW thats a beautiful dog in your sig
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,297
    Smart man here, definitely look at the board and make sure it physically has a PCI-E slot. Even though the software detects a PCI-E Bus, you might not have a PCI-E graphics slot, it could be picking up a PCI-E x1 slot, or something onboard using the PCI-E Bus.

    Or it could be that the Bus it here, and the connectors for the slot are on the board, but the physical slot is not actually there. A lot of pre-built manufactures do this.:banghead:

    Edit: Ghost101 already beat me to it. This is exactly what HP has done here, the PCI-E bus is on the board, but the phsysical slot is not. So software will pick up that you have PCI-E, but you really don't.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    you could get an AGP 3850, that would run CoD4.
    ive also got a gaming computer for sale, if you are interested.
     
  15. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Doesnt even have AGP if the above pic is correct. No mention of one in the pc wizard screenshot either. It's one of those PCs targetted at the office environment and hence graphics is crippled I think.
     
  16. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    hey, DntMssWthTx, sorry about your dog, he or she looks beutiful. what kind was it?
     
  17. DntMssWthTx

    DntMssWthTx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Thanks for the clarification, I'll be sure to look into upgrading my motherboard as well.

    Would replacing a motherboard be as easy as adding RAM?

    Thanks, she was my best friend in the world.

    Yeah, my PC has a generic graphics card and I would assume all the other components would be for office/home use, not directly inclined to supporting games. :(

    Black german shepherd, about 2 years old.

    --------------------------

    Thanks for the replies everyone, is there a certain motherboard I should look into getting?
     
  18. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    It depends on whether the mounting holes are standard atx holes which they should be. BUT you also have to check if the PSU is standard ATX design. Some OEMs used to switch the the wires around in the 24 pin connector to stop you from replacing motherboards and PSUs easily. Don't know about HP, but Dell started using standard ATX PSUs and motherboards only after around 2004.
     
  19. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thats an ugly mobo.:laugh:
     
  20. skamaster

    skamaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moldova, Chisinau
    hehe GPU-Z :)
     
  21. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Well according to that pic it looks like a slandered M-ATX board so i think if he gets a M-ATX board he should be fine the only thing that looks a little different is that little half circle cut out at the top right hand corner about an inch down don't know why its like that
     
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    The screw pattern is standard though,so any m-atx board should fit.
     
  23. DntMssWthTx

    DntMssWthTx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I really appreciate the replies everyone, gonna head on over to Fry's or ComputerUSA and see if I can find parts there, if not, Newegg it is.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page