1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do i make this computer faster?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheUninvited, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. TheUninvited

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    69 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The current pc i am using now is hell lot of slow.

    It takes like 10 minutes to open up , and other 5 minutes to turn it off:p

    when i am trying to open for first time google chrome it takes like 5 minutes.

    The cpu gadget is showing up that ituses 95% of my ram all the time.

    The pc i am using now is kinda sucks.

    This is my computer specs:
    1GB RAM
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @2.40 GHZ


    My os now is windows 7 should i downgrade to windows XP?
    I mean i can't work like this:(

    I had a problem with my new pc and i must use this till it the problem is fixed.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  2. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Get CCleaner and Defrag your HDD. Scan your pc for virus with malwarebytes
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    Hello, 2001 called and they want their 1GB of Ram back....


    -More RAM - Look at buying AT LEAST 4GB of DDR2. 8GB is also desirable if you can manage it.

    -SSD - Move your installation over to an SSD

    - Overclock that CPU - Free performance boost
  4. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Could you be a bit more precise please.
    TheUninvited says thanks.
  5. Elmo

    Elmo

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    309 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    Malaysia
    1 mb ram.
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,642 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,589
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Search and download AIDA64 or SPECCY (I prefer speccy anymore for system specs since it doesn't do the TRIAL stat blocking). Give us a more accurate layout of your system.

    If that's 1GB of DDR2, then you should think about 2-4Gb. As suggested before, get CCLeaner, do a disk clean, uninstall programs. Do a defrag. Run Malwarebytes (install if you don't have), The reason your CPU gadget is showing so much RAM usage is because you have so little. Even Xp will use a lot or most of that single stick. Don't downgrade if you can get more RAM. I would say that's a major choke point right now though.

    The Q6600 is a good old quad core though, I had a couple of them for a long time. Do some routine maintenance, get us some more accurate specs and maybe find some more ram to slap in it, should be good as new in no time!
    TheUninvited says thanks.
  7. TheUninvited

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    69 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am not willing to purchase anything for this computer , i already got a good one but it has a problem now and i can't use it.

    I am asking what i can do to fix the performance a little bit better.
  8. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    914 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    1gb of ram is not enought for windows 7..You can't do much with that.... it is "okay" on XP, but even there you can'T do that much.. you will go on internet, but don't think playing games, Working in 2-3-4 big excel files, etc..
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Wel
    Well there are a ton of other suggestions above for improving performance.... try those. Reformat and Down grade to XP, that will probably give you the biggest improvement.
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Location:
    Louisiana
    In truth, other than overclocking, the only thing you realistically do to improve performance is add more RAM as has been suggested, which means you are going to have to spend a little more money. With just 1GB of RAM, you are severely handicapping it, as only so muuch can be run at the same time. As for overclocking, that won't even really help now, because there is just too little memory at the present time to make use of anything that is processed by the cpu.
    TheUninvited says thanks.
  11. TheUninvited

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    69 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here the spects as you asked:
    [​IMG]
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,596 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    first is your ram, take more like 2gb
    then check for any background process that may run
    deleting temporary files, just using ccleaner
    check your system, is it clean from any virus?
    optimizing your registry could help you to improve your pc performance too
  13. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    moar ram!!!!!!

    4gb min dude :)
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,596 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    come on, you gonna have much improvement if you use 2gb memory, 7 with 1gb is on the edge, you cant expect better performance
  15. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I say upgrade the ram, 4gb if you want to be on the middle
  16. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Something I just noticed from your screenshot: The 80 degree celcius temp of your cpu! That seems a little excessive. I wonder if it is throttling as well?! Do you have CoreTemp, so you could see what temperatures each core is running at?

    Anyone else think the CPU temp is contributing to the problem?
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  17. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,223 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,450
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    The 10 min boot time also suggests bloatware. Too many programs starting up. Clean out any software you don't need. But as others say, unfortunately 1gb ram is pretty dam low.
  18. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Please, make sure your HDD is healthy.

    Aditionally:
    1GB for Windows 7 is almost useless, the OS alone will eat 400-500MB (if nothing installed/executed on start up). You open a browser (firefox, chrome, etc..) on TPU page, your RAM is over.

    I suggest you move to Windows XP, get more RAM, re-install your system, or move to a light Linux distribution (e.g.: Xubuntu, Debian+light window manager)...
  19. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I, for one do NOT advocate going back to XP, despite the lower RAM requirements. That operating system is walking dead right now, and in two months will not even receive security updates anymore. And since somewhere between 35 and 40% of the pc's in the world are still running XP, it will be a malware and exploit paradise!
  20. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,596 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep, i ever run 7 with 2gb ram. when i do multi tasking much its pretty slow since the ram is running out.
    so i suggest you add more rams and try do clean install
  21. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Haha, I remember one of the things I do after installing Windows is to completely disable updates.

    And I never update my Linux system after installed as well. I hate updates...

    It always was... So nothing new here.

    Disable the option for the system to use HDD space as RAM.

    I was running 2GB on Windows 7 + running a game (1.7GB+ used) and the system stayed fast as it should on "alt+tab" and everything.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    If youre not willing to spend money then just switch your OS to Linux Mint and call it a day, you can browse the net on that to your hearts content though setting it up for gaming can be a little tricky.

    But hey it costs $0 and its a lightweight OS and you wont need to run a firewall or anti-virus or nothing because its not as susceptible to malware and viruses as much as windows is due to the way it handles code.

    Its free to download and install, the least you can do is find out how to use it so you can configure it to your liking.

    /thread
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  23. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    your trouble is the temperature , open the case and clean the dust , may be let it opened

    you should defrag your drives with http://www.auslogics.com/en/software/disk-defrag/

    do one by one hd and set the virtual memory file on the other drive , that will need rebboots .


    of course before : delete files in C:\Windows\Temp and C:\Users\jc\AppData\Local\Temp
    select skip if windows can not delete some
    then use cleanmgr.exe to finish maximizing free space

    then open properties of your c : d: .. and do an error checking , for c: it will ask to schedule , say yes and restart windows it will check at reboot

    then start defragmentations
  24. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Upgrading from 1GB to 2GB RAM is going to make a HUGE difference. And it's not that expensive. 4GB is recommended but 2GB is still much better than 1GB. Don't bother going above 4GB since your 32-bit operaying system can't handle more than 4GB anyway.
    Keep in mind that when not having enough RAM, Windows will constantly thrash your HDD because of the pagefile, making your system even slower.

    ___

    You asked us for help on how to make it faster, this is how. If you're unwilling to do this upgrade, just toss the computer and buy a Mac. See, my logic here makes about as much sense as yours.
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,988 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,939
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What are you doing with the computer? Can you get away with Linux? It may play nicer with that 1GB of ram you have there.

    Also shame on you for running a quad-core with only 1GB of ram. :slap:
    I would make a minor investment to make that at least 2GB.
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page