1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I migrate Dell XPS Hard Drive with Win-7 To New Dell Workstation ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by dan99t, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just bought a brand new Dell workstation T-7500 without any Pre Installed Winows but only DOS installed.

    I have a Dell XPS System with a Hard Drive that has Win-7 installed in its own partition with data in other 4 partitions.

    I want to use that hard drive in new workstation.

    I tried using it as it is with no luck.

    It did something called initializing & some other MPT ROM etc which I know nothing about & then crashed.

    I also put in Win 7 DVD to repair windows, but that didn’t help either.

    Do I need to format OS Partition & fresh install Windows -7 ?

    OR does this new PC needs some kind of initialization OR other stuff ?

    I have no knowledge of DOS Commands.

    Thanks
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,544 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Almost always, the answer is yes. Moving a boot drive from one motherboard to another different one will simply not work.

    When Windows installs, it loads many I/O machanisms for BIOS and device types that are part of the motherboard hardware. You move the install to a system with a completely different set, and it goes haywire.

    In rare cases, you can boot into safe mode, or do a windows repair but your asking for trouble. A fresh install is the way to go.

    Oh and welcome to TPU! :)
  3. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for a welcome & a very quick reply.

    Fresh install is not a problem besides a half day's work with all the apps, I have done it many times.

    But do I need to do any kind of initialization or any other DOS related inputs ? OR any kind of fooling around with BIOS etc ? If yes, than I am dead because that is not my cup of tea.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,544 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    The trick may only be:

    1. Verifying that your hard drive is recognised by the system
    2. You can boot from the Win 7 DVD (set boot priority in the BIOS)

    Both may require some changes to the BIOS. If you have trouble with either, I'll try to help. cheers.

    With Win 7 install, you typically wont see any DOS windows.
  5. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have removed the HDD that came with DOS.

    I have put in the old HDD with Win -7 in Workstation.

    By tapping the F-12, I am able to start Win-7 installation from Winows 7, DVD

    Should I go ahead with it ?
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do you have all of your data backed up somewhere else?
    Sasqui says thanks.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,544 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Good question to ask.

    If you have nothing valuable on the HDD, delete the primary partition, create new, do a quick format (or full if you have the time), then install Windows

    It'll need to go through a few reboots during the process and you'll need an activation key.
  8. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes.

    I am using a cloned drive.

    So experimenting with it is not a problem.

    If I can make it work, then I will do it on original drive.

    Ok, windows 7 is installed but during restarts, it was showing initializing & some SAS ec then restart.

    So after it was completely installed, I shut down the PC & restarted to see if I get those intialcommands & I do. I will have to restart & write down all the DOS Commands it goes thru & tell you in a minute.
  9. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I restarted seceral times to see those intial commands it displays before starting windows.

    It goes something like this :

    Dell SAS 6 Host Bus Adapter BIOS

    BIOS 6.22.03.00 ( 2008.08.06 )

    Press Ctrl-C to run SAS

    Initializing

    Searching for devices at HBA O....

    MPT Boot ROM Successfully installed

    All of above without me touching or inputting anything. It shows all that & then Windows-7 starts.

    I haven't installed any drivers.

    But I am able to run Paint, wordpad etc.

    I am able to see l other partitions with all of my data.

    So what is going on ?
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Looks like normal hardware initialization prior to Windows loading.
    It's not DOS commands, it's just full screen test reporting as the BIOS goes through its paces prior to loading windows.

    My system display stuff like that when it initializes on-board RAID and other BIOS related things.
  11. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I never seen anything like that on any of my previous systems.

    Why on this only ?
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Probably because it has things built into the mobo that report on initialization and the other, older systems did not?
    Just guessing as I don't know what hardware you are/were using other than they are Dells.
  13. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Even old PC XPS 8300 was top of the line with i-7 & H67 chipset with 8 GB DDR3,

    New Dell workstation T-7500 has following configuration :

    Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5645 2.40GHz, 12M cache, 5.86 GT/s QPI, Turbo, HT, 6C
    Intel(R) 5520 Chipset
    DOS Factory Installed (English)
    Integrated Intel(R) SATA 3.0Gb/s controller with support for RAID
    Integrated High Definition Audio
    Integrated Broadcom(R) 5761 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    12 500GB 7200 RPM 3.5" SATA Hard Drive 1
    Integrated LSI 1068e SAS/SATA 3.0Gb/s controllerGB (6x2GB) DDR3 RDIMM Memory, 1333MHz, ECC
    16X max SATA DVD+/-RW with Dual Layer Write Capabilities
    Chassis Intrusion Switch
    Dell UltraSharp U2412M 24 Monitor with LED
    256MB PCIex16 ATI FirePro(TM) 2260 Multi-View, Dual DP, DP-DVI cable x1
    AX510 Multi-Media Audio Bar 1
    Dell(TM) MS111 USB Optical Mouse 1
    Dell Multimedia Pro Keyboard with Detachable Palmrest, English 1

    Does it help answer my problem ?
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I still don't see a problem.
    Your system is initializing the HBA, then searching the HBA for devices, then loading from ROM the SCSI (SAS) boot code ... LSI calls it MPT.

    I don't see any errors.
  15. dan99t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't understand much about what it is doing but your logic makes sense because it is all done in few seconds & then Windows-7 boots. So extra few seconds won't kill me.

    Thank You.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page