1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i move hard drive to new computer?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by keakar, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    im looking to unplug the hard drive from my rig and put it into a completely new build without having to reformat and reinstall windows and programs. i saw a few post talking about doing this but i cant remember how it was done.

    can someone advise me as to how to go about successfully doing this and not have any issues later?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,684
    there will always be issues unless its the same/very similar chipset.

    what mobo chipset are you starting on, and what one are you going to?


    My vote is that you should always format, i've done transfers before and theres always a problem sooner or later (this is under XP - i have never tried it with vista)
     
    keakar says thanks.
  3. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    lol its a whole new world :rolleyes:

    going from single core prescott and 865pe chipset to q6600 and p35 chipset
     
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    there is a way search on MS i did it switching my comps cant remember the exacts though
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,684
    intel to intel you have a shot.

    Install the latest intel chipset drivers and it may just work transferring it over - the key is to have teh new sata controllers drivers installed BEFORE moving it over (i normally transfer to a PCI-E SATA-II card i have, then boot the new system on the PCI-E card, install the onboard drivers, and then move to the onboard sata.)

    for clarification on my steps.

    1. install new SATA card/controller in original PC and install drivers
    2. power off, move boot drive to the sata card
    3. boot windows to make sure it works
    4. get new system up, move sata card to it with boot drive attached.
    5. boot windows - a few reboots are always needed to get around the change of hardware
    6. move the boot drive to the new mobos sata ports, and it should work.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well the problem is with drivers, and sometimes it works, and other times it doesn't.
    you're best bet is to clean all chipset drivers off of your drive and then boot, and if it works, then you need to install the new drivers.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  7. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    208 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    vt
    Honestly i went from a amd3200 nf4 to intel core duo and it benched the same as my clean fresh install!!Just make sure you uninstall everything motherboard video and processor related.Then use some kind of registry cleaner.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,684
    benching is completely irrelevant - we're talking stability here. your cleansing of drivers/registry would have helped in that regard, for sure.



    you can use the info here to make a .reg file, that will let it work on any PnP IDE controller - imo, sata may not work unelss you set IDE mode on the new mobo.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314082
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2007
    keakar says thanks.
  9. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    backup everything you need format reinstall its the only way to fly:)
     
    keakar says thanks.
  10. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    ok i better get specific here so i can be sure of the advice im getting, and by the way guys thanks for taking the time to help with this. :toast:


    i now have:

    p4 prescott 3.4ghz 1mb 800fsb cpu
    2x1gb kingston hyperX ddr400 pc3200
    MSI PM8M-V (VIA P4M800 chipset)
    WD Caviar SE 320gb sata 2 hdd (hard drive to be moved)

    my new system will be:

    q6600 2.4ghz cpu
    2x1gb A-DATA pc6400 ddr2 800
    gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
    the hard drive above will be used here



    just a slight upgrade :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2007
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The only thing you can try, is to uninstall all the chipset drivers(all IDE and SATA controllers, LAN drivers, and SMbus drivers), on-board sound drivers, the cpu drivers, and just to be safe the video drivers. Then run a reg cleaner. Do all this without rebooting. Pull the drive, and try to boot it into the new system.

    Something I would consider, just to be on the safe side, is to use something like Acronis Disk Director Suite to make another partition of a few GBs without destroying what you already have. That way, if worse comes to worst, you can install Windows on the new partition, and use it to pull data off of the old partition in the event it won't boot.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  12. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    ok so should i shut down or just kill power because wont it save my settings if i shut down?

    as for files i dont have much i just wanted to avoid reinstalling windows, i just put this drive in a week ago lol.

    my hard drive died and since i was about to put together a new system and the sata2 drive i wanted cost $5 more than the IDE replacement i was looking at so i just bought it instead and i was waiting all week for a christmas sale on IDE drives before i bought one to put in this old system that i will now try to sell. only now im ready to build so i ordered the IDE drive which should arive wednesday. so as you can see i will need to install windows on the old computer with the ide drive (the one im on now) but i wanted to not have to install it again on the new computer if i could avoid it.
     
  13. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i dont have a sata card and i also dont have any idea how to use one or what its for. :confused:
     
  14. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i think i will just go ahead and reformat and reinstall for the new computer system but cant i save time and avoid installing windows on the replacement drive by ghosting this 320gb drive to the IDE 160gb drive that is replacing it since it will be for the system it is going into anyway even though the IDE drive is half the size of this one. can i do it that way and not have "issues" with it?
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, ghosting it to the 160GB should work fine. That avoids at least 1 Windows install.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,684
    instead of using the motherboards SATA plugs for the hard drive, you simply add more on a PCI card, so you can move it machine to machine. you arent doing that, i'm simply saying thats how i do it and it works - so long as the drivers are working first!
     
    keakar says thanks.
  17. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    well if you don't want any driver issues or performance issues it is advised to format your system.
     
    keakar says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page