1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do I overclock a Pentium D?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by beyond_amusia, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    As you can tell from my specs I have a Pentium D 925, which is just a crippled 930... I'd like to overclock it. My BIOS has all the needed settings to do it, but I've never overclocked a 'modern' CPU, so I don't have the first clue what settings to change. a quick Google search didn't reveal anything obvious except one review that claimed to get the 930 overclocked to 4.125GHz with the stock cooler, but they used a differnt brand of motherboard than mine. I do have an aftermarket cooler installed and idle at 46C (one hot chip, lol). So... What do I do first? :confused:
  2. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,395 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    [​IMG]

    With no multiplier adjustments available it was simply a matter bumping up the bus and adjusting the memory ratio for my P4D overclock.
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  3. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    What kinda temps do you get with that?
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,890 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I am interested as well... 1.360 is the same as is read in CPU-z for mine at stock.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. boshuter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    "show me state"

    Attached Files:

  6. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I used the Asus Overclock Profile and chose to "Overclock 30%" and got this...
    [​IMG]
    But BIOS is now saying my RAM is PC2 3200...
  7. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Okay... When I go into BIOS's overclocking area if I choose to overclock manually, I and presented with a field that allows me to choose the frequancey.... from 200 to 450 I think. Why can't they just say x.xxGHz...?
  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    you mean this page [​IMG]


    or [​IMG]
  9. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    +1. The Jizzler knows the deal! Bump the bus, watch your temps. That simple. What kinda oc'ing have you attempted with your ram? (If any) Not a necessity, but if you can it will help out..................
  10. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    the bottom one. I set it to around 260 and got 3.9GHz, but at 4GHz, so as Windows tried to load it shuts off for a couple seconds and then powers back on...
    Actually, if I overclock even just a little bit, when i save the settings made in BOIS or Restart from Windows, the tower completely shuts off for a couple seconds and then powers back on; that's not normal, so should it worry me?
  11. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Well, if I choose to overclock via the Overclock profile, it underclocks my RAM... BIOS will say it's PC2 3200 but CPUZ says overwise.... atm, the RAM is still set within the PC2 5300 range... Anything above that and Windows will not start.
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    ^^ Asus Mb will do that some times with the bios reload [more ofton than not it shows it's ??? it self as to post or give you the 'F1' option
  13. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    So Asus should exit the mobo arena and just make over priced shity laptops? :p
  14. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  15. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Dude, don't use oc profiles. Oc manually, for stability reasons. Start by reading Kursah's OC guide here on TPU, because it's a great guide, seriously! Kurash knows his stuff....(respect)
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  16. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    :toast: ty.

    I honestly don't know why Asus won't release a BIOS update to support core 2 Duos and Quads... The board supports upto a 1333MHz FSB (but only PC2 6400 RAM), so it's perfectly capable or running the Core 2s with a new BIOS... *sigh*
  17. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    P4, X700 and RAM OVERCLOCK

    .....roflmao

    Attached Files:

    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    ^^ LOL because they are a money hungry corp that wants to sell sell sell the latetest & greatest only :)
  19. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    lolz!
  20. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    LMFAO!:roll: So true!
  21. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I'm going to try to make this bitch hit 4GHz... =D *slaps Intel for not having Hyper-Threading on the regular Pentium D and then kicks them them releasing chips that run hot enough to heat an Antartic orphanage* Asus, you guys are bastards too! lol.
  22. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Memory info
    Asus P5LD2 Deluxe
    Stable DDR667 Timings - 2 DIMMs
    (2/4 slots populated - 1 Dual-Channel Bank)
    Clock Speed: 200MHz (800FSB)
    Timing Mode: 667MHz - Default
    CAS Latency: 3
    RAS to CAS Delay: 2
    RAS Precharge: 2
    RAS Cycle Time: 8
    Voltage: 2.1V
  23. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,395 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    About 58-59 under load.

    Using a Scythe Ninja in a Lian-Li A17 (I need to update my system specs).

    The P4D is decently lapped, though I didn't do that good on the Ninja. Dropped 2 degrees overall.
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,395 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Good goal. At 266 FSB, you should be able to get the memory at 333Mhz.

    On my board it would be like this:

    -img gone-

    4Ghz with your 15x mult chip.

    If not stable, probably have to bump up the voltage a bit.
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  25. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I tried 4GHz and Windows would not even start up. I had the memory timing set to Auto and Bios decided I had PC2 4800, so I lower the CPU freq. to 250 and I am sitting at 3.75GHz... I'll keep trying. The voltages are all set to auto; I'm scared of changing them and having my CPU or RAM get fried.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page