1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do i switch OS? And which should i get?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by CDdude55, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I want to switch from my Windows XP Home Edition 32-bit OEM OS, To Windows Vista 64-bit-OEM. But how do i do that? and Which should i get? the System builders?:confused:
     
  2. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Bump..:(
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    first you need to save any data you want to keep if you are using the same HDD, then go out and purchase the OS of your choosing and install it.
     
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    What if you don't need any of the data? and do i need to reformat if i use the same HDD?
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    I personally would get UBCD and write it to ISO and use the manufacturers HDD software to write it back to zeros. Then put in the windows CD and let it reformat the drive B4 it installs the new OS. It reformats a blank drive automatically!
     
  6. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia

    What if i just get a new HDD? Do i have to do anything special?
     
  7. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    no... just have the old one completely unplugged when you install initially, and set the old one up as slave, or on the last SATA channel.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,199 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    941
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Nah man, you just need to format it(in which you lose all your Data) and then Install the OS. Might I add that Vista installs the fastes out of all the OS's during a clean install.

    Oh and if you do get a new HD, there is somehting you have to do with the JUmpers on the HD, but the HD's manual can help you with that.:)
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks all. I will just reformat and install new OS. But how do i reformat again?(forgot:eek:)
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    If you dont want to write it all to zeros first, durring the install it will ask you to delete the old partition . Do so and install on the new partition when its done!
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  11. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So put disc in first to reformat?
     
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,199 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    941
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah man, Just read throught it. Im not sure what OS you want to install, But its very simple just pop the disc in and with some reading skill and an IQ 70 or up you'll have your HD reformated and OS installed.

    :toast:
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  13. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,381 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    the reformat is all part of the windows install process so it is pretty much foolproof, put in cd, follow prompts as needed and your good to go. but save any files you need because it erases everything.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    You guys rock!!:) thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page