1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do you OC this thing? LOL

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Fitseries3, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    :roll:

    i havent had AMD to OC for over 2 years so help me out here.

    what do i need to do?

    im using some shit generic ram, asus m2n-sli dlx, sempron LE-1230 and 2xgtx295s:roll:

    i've gotten this at stock...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I'm gonna be zero help here good luck!!!!
     
  3. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Umm, up the multiplyer and bump more juice into it ?
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hey...

    if i can get motivated from this then im getting a PII 940BE to mess with.
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i can do that? this isnt a BE so i figured it was set at 11 or whatever its at
     
  6. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Honestly have no idea, im looking through some other sites at the moment.

    Worked on my sisters rig this weekend, Sempron 3000, 256mb ram, 64mb ATI... still having nightmares ):
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well i can do 5ghz on intel cpus but im no good OCing AMD yet.

    just need to know the process and whats needed most.
     
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I think it's just a case of bumping up the bus speed and increasing volts ? Sounds too simple to be a correct answer though. Also I think lowering the HT can increase stability. I'l PM someone who will know.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  9. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk

    yuhu im geting the same thing, bump up the volts and up the bus speed to 225
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    There is a way to unlock the multiplyers, google it and theres a few articles on it :)
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i know you can unlock cores but not multis

    where you see that?
     
  13. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Try changing Cpu host Clock control from 200 to 210 Amd's need good ram to OC without BE
     
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Just increase the FSB and up the volts to stabilize it. Not that complicated. Or if you can Up the Multi instead even better. But a higher FSB will also Overclock RAM depending on the divider for a multi of 11.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  15. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    basicaly you have to mess with the cpu and reconnect it, hope that helps
     
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    can you drop the memory multi like on intel?
     
  17. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Yeah that's how i do it instead of 5.33 i do 4.0 in ur case it would be 3.33
    U should be able to get up to 235 stable with only a minor .025 V+
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  19. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    QUAD SLI on a sempron. BIGGEST BOTTLENECK EVER!!!!

    ok, as for oc think it as an intel. Up the fsb, drop the ht multi, up the voltage of the cpu, bla, bla, bla
     
  20. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Uhm... If you use AOD adjust any VOLTAGES in the bios ahead of your OC this is the fastest way to mingle wit it, Volt changes in AOD=Unstable but clock adjustments and memory timing's are easily adjusted there...And if you have not already disable AMD COOL & QUITE
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  21. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    aww a budget x2^^

    should do its 3 ghz when cooled well... and with 1.4 volts or so..
     
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i want 5ghz.

    how do i do it?

    i've got PLENTY of cooling
     
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    buy you a ph2 940 and put it under phase, dice, or ln2... there you have 5 ghz..^^ ive never seen a k9 much over 4ghz, and only very cherry ones do so...;)
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Highest K8 has ever seen is 4.2ghz. You're gonna need a Phenom II for 4ghz+.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,849
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    You won't get 5 ghz without a pot and some LN2.:laugh: You'd be lucky to get 3ghz out of a 65nm AMD chip with a locked multi. Gotta work that FSB. Drop the HT down a notch as well as the memory multi. Then start raising the FSB until unstable, then add some volts. Rinse and repeat. Remember to keep the HT below 1000 and the memory below it's rated speed.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page