1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do you reset the BIOS password

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Brandenburg, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    Here is the deal.. My daughter in her infinite wisdom, decided to set the supervisor password on her laptop and FORGOT the password :facepalm::banghead:.. the model is a Toshiba Satellite L305-S5955..

    Been nice if she would of written it down somewhere

    OK.. So any ideas..
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    How old is it?
  3. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    Like a year or so
  4. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    im asking her now via facebook to get a more accurate date
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    1 Have a look at the manual and Toshiba website in their support section for help.
    2 BIOSes are cleared of passwords by removing the CMOS battery for a bit and usually moving a link to the "clear" position. It's not always easy to do this on a laptop of course, as you may have to take it apart, hence step 1 above.

    EDIT: crikey, that was fast! I started writing when there were no answers and by the time I clicked the post button there were several! I think this must be quick even for TPU. :D
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  7. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    Yea.. so i figured.. GOD,i hate laptops.. PC's are no problem...
  8. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Ask her if it's got a parallel port, if so you're in luck. Link her to a pic of a parallel port.

    If there's no parallel port, I noticed Hirens BootCD has a tool that might be useful (cmospwd).
  9. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    OK she told me its like 2 to 3 years old.. thought it was only 1 for some reason
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Looks like it has got a parallel port. Not to judge your daughter, but I don't think she'll be able to do this. I've done this before. Can't remember where I got this from, so I can't give credit to the source (been archived for years); but here:

    ONLY WORKS ON TOSHIBA'S I ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY BLA BLA But I've tested it, it works fine.

  11. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    What I found:
    "
    To reset the password on this model, you need to:

    * Power off the computer, flip it over, and open the ram door
    * Find a small jumper to the left of memory module 0 (the one closest to the board).
    * Use a screwdriver to jump this pad while you turn the computer on
    * Continue jumping the pad until after the splash screen dissappears
    * If successfull the password prompt will go away. If not, try try again.
    "

    See if that helps?
    Brandenburg says thanks.
  12. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas

    The laptop is at my house.. no parallel port to speak of.. just a vga port

    I do however have a Hirens Boot CD...
  13. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    Ill try it out in like 20 minutes.. Thanks.. Dinner just got done.. lol
  14. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    See if the app "cmospwd" can help. It's in the "BIOS/CMOS Tools" section of the CD.
  15. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    nope.. wont boot from CD w/o the password.. Kinda figured but I tried it and no luck
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    One other thing you could try...

    Force yourself in with Windows remote desktop connection. Name of the computer would be Toshiba, make sure you have wifi enabled. While attempting to connect push "alt+F4" on both desktop and laptop at the same time. :)

    LOL JK
    Just reporting back that my previous mention will not work and YOU MUST reset cmos.
  18. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,844 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,656
    Location:
    US
    WOW had same kinda issue with my DELL were resetting the cmos the usual way was not possible.

    DELL laptops have gotten crazy now i think no jumper short will work only a password which is only given out by DELL :|. How ever i did find that you can actually pay for a password to get it sorted although that would not work as i got the password of DELL and it failed so they swapped out the mobo to solve it.

    Anyways a tech told me what i could do is to remove the battery and cmos battery for over 24 hours but not sure if it works though.

    Maybe it work with other brands ?..
  19. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    opened up the ram compartment.. I see nothing that looks like a jumper though
  20. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,420 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Does your daughter even know what the BIOS does? And why would she set a PW?


    Have you tried brute forcing the PW? As in guessing till you get it?
  21. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
  22. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    well.. She does now... LOL.. She has alot of cousins that got on it without her permission.. so she set this PW I guess
  23. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,420 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Ah, I guess you don't want them in the BIOS mashing keys and ending up smashing the CPU clock up by 2 GHZ and making the main boot priority different ETC
  24. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Well you could take the laptop apart and take out the cmos battery for about 2 minutes and reassemble. :p
  25. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,420 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    If warranty is no longer an issue :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page